Swag's
Cube Rescue - Year 2002 Schedule
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
SECOND WEEKEND | THU 5/2 | FRI 5/3 | SAT 5/4 | SUN 5/5 |
Audubon Zoo: Zoo-To-Do | The Pointer Sisters, Rockin' Dopsie Jr., Chee Weez & The Topcats (8p) | |||
Bally's Casino | Original
"P" (Parliament Funkadelic) (8:30p & 11p) |
Original
"P" (Parliament Funkadelic) (8:30p & 11p) |
||
Blue Nile | Liquidrone (11p),
Umphrey's McGee (2:30a) |
The Brides Of Jesus (10p) Papa Grows Funk (11:30p) SOLD OUT The Motet (5a) |
FRENCHMEN BLOCK
PARTY DJ Psychonaut, Rebirth Brass Band, Deep Soul Project, Boomshanka (one price for Blue Nile & Cafe Brasil, 10:30p-5:00a) |
Little Hercules, The Motet (11p) Legends of Funk with Leo Nocentelli & the Batiste Bros. (12-2a) |
Café Brasil | Cabaret Diosa, The Greyhounds (11p) | Rebirth Brass Band (11p) | FRENCHMEN BLOCK
PARTY DJ Motion Potion, Vinyl, Garaj Mahal, Kai Eckhardt, Jive, Eric Levy, Fareed Haque (one price for Blue Nile & Cafe Brasil, 10:30p-5:00a) |
The Motet, TBA |
Cajun Queen Riverboat | Deep Banana Blackout (10:15p) SOLD OUT |
Yonder Mountain String Band (10:15p) SOLD OUT |
Leftover Salmon (10:15p) | |
Carrollton Station | Tab Benoit, Anders Osborne (10p) | John Mooney & Bluesiana, Paul Sanchez Band (10p) | Anders Osborne Band (10p) | Woodenhead (9p) The Continental Drifters (11p) |
Check Point Charlie | Stinking Lizaveta, Spickle, Hostile Apostle (9p) | Suplecs, Dixie Witch (9p) Sol Fiya (3a) |
Invisible Cowboy, Truman Holland Experience (9p) | Mike Darby Band, Slim Nelson Trio (9p) |
Circle Bar | Black Mountain (11p) | Cassie Ballou (11p) | Cassie Ballou (11p) | Robert Belfour, Detroit Cobras (11p) |
d.b.a. | 007 (Jeffrey Clemens, Alex McMurray, Joe Cabral, Jonathan Freilich) (10p) | Permagrin (10p) | Larry Baeder (10p) | Coco Robicheaux & the Fessters (10p) |
Donna's | George French Band feat. Germaine Bazzle & Davell Crawford (10:30p) | Treme Brass Band (9p) Mama Digdown's Brass Band (12a) |
Wendell Brunius Band (9p) Bo Dollis & The Wild Magnolias (12a) |
Shannon Powell Quartet (9:30p) |
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar | Rebecca Barry (9:30p) | Dr. Bone & the Hepcats (10p) | Jerry Jumonville & Jump City (10p) | John Rankin (9p) |
Dragon's Den CLOSED, MAY NOT REOPEN BY FEST |
Open Mic (8p), Myself (10:30p) | New Orleans Klezmer Allstars (10:30p) | Iris May Tango (10:30p) | Los Vecinos (10:30p) |
El Matador | Ingrid Lucia & the Flying Neutrinos, Barbecue Bob, The Richmond Sluts (10p) | TheSpecial Men (8p) Alex Chilton (11p) |
Alex Chilton (11p) | David Dunbar Quartet (8p) Cabaret Diosa (10p) |
Fine Arts Center Mystic Knights of the Mau-Mau Ponderosa Stomp www.knightsmaumau.com | MONKEY SPEAKS HIS MIND: Dave Bartholemew, Earl Palmer, Herb Hardesty, Ernest McClean, Eddie Bo, Chuck Badie, Harold Batiste, Charlie Miller, Barbara Lynn, Classie Ballou, Earl King, Gathemouth Moore, Calvin Newborn, Clarence Samuels, Oscar Brown Jr., Rockie Charles, The Hot 8 Brass Band, The White Cloud Hunters Mardis Gras Indians, Ballou Zydeco Band (6pm) | |||
FQB Ritz Carlton | Jeremy Davenport (9p) | Jeremy Davenport (9p) | Jeremy Davenport (9p) | JMO Jazz Band (9p) |
Frenchy's Gallery | Kent William Bowman (3-6p) | Corey Harris (7-9p) | Corey Harris (7-9p) | |
Funky Butt | Astral Project (10p) | Astral Project, Living Daylights (10p) | Charlie Hunter, Will Bernard & Motherbug, The Motet (10p) | Irvin Mayfield, Have Soul Will travel (10p) |
Hi-Ho Lounge | Netwerk Electric, Living Daylights (12:30a) | The Myrtles, Secret Teeth (10:30p) | Afroskull (10:30p) |
Papa Mali (10:30p) |
House of Blues | Better Than Ezra (8p) Karl Denson's Tiny Universe (2a) SOLD OUT |
La Noche Latina: Gilberto Santa Rosa,
Fredy Omar con su Banda (8p) Soulive (2a) |
The Radiators (9p),
Yonder Mountain String Band (2a) |
Gospel Brunch with Marva Wright's
Tribute to Mahalia Jackson at (9:30a, 11:45a, & 2p) O.A.R. (of a Revolution) (8p) Soulive (2a) |
House of Blues - Parish | Battle of the Bands: Irvin Mayfield vs. Kermit Ruffins (9p ) Charlie Hunter, Mofro (2a) | Blind Boys of Alabama, Oliver Mtuzkudzi
& Black Spirits of Zimbabwe (9p) Jazz Mandolin Project (2a) |
Los Hombres Calientes (9p) Soulive (2a) |
|
Howlin' Wolf | Mike Clark, Les Claypool, Brian Haas
& Casey Benjamin (9p) Zigaboo Modeliste (1a) |
Charlie Hunter Quartet, Moore &
More (9:30p) Project Logic & Friends (2:30a) SOLD OUT |
Ratdog w/DJ Logic (8:30p ) Deep Banana Blackout & Special Guests (2a) |
Fuzz & Friends w/Fuzz, John Gros
& Special Guests (8p) Krewe of Zigaboo: Zigaboo's Funk Revue (2a, doors open at 1am) |
Jazz
National Park 916 N. Peters |
Tom McDermott (3p) | John Royen (2p) | ||
Jimmy's Club | George Porter, Jr. & His Runnin' Pardners (10p) | Marcia Ball (10p) | Marcia Ball (10p) | Eric Levy, Fareed Haque, Garaj Mahal, Kai Eckhardt, Vinyl, Living Daylights (10p) |
Le Bon Temps Roule | Theresa Andersson (10p) | DJ Davis Trio (7p) Henry Butler (10p) |
The Revealers (10p) | Soul Rebels Brass Band (10p) |
Le Chat Noir | Jazz & Blues Chanteuse Series: Wanda Rouzan with guest Thais Clark (9&11p) | Jazz & Blues Chanteuse Series: Marva Wright and guest Pat ''Mother Blues'' Cohen (9&11p) | Jazz & Blues Chanteuse Series: Patrice Fisher & Arpa with Venezuela Quatro Querdos feat. Neti Vaan, Betsy Braud, Fran Comisky and Graciela Barreto (9&11p) | Jazz & Blues Chanteuse Series: Leah Chase & Chase Kamata (9&11p) |
Lion's Den | Irma Thomas (8p) | Irma Thomas (8p) | Irma Thomas (8p) | Irma Thomas (8p) |
Live Bait | ||||
Louisiana Jukebox Live | Little Freddie King, Michael Jeansonne & His Band of Indians, more tba (7p) | |||
Mama's Blues | Sunpie & The Louisiana Sunspots (10p&12a) Johnny Sansone (2a & 4a) |
Big Sam's Funk Nation (10p) Leo Nocentelli (12a & 2a) |
Tab Benoit (10p & 12a) Sonny Landreth (2a) |
Corey Harris (10p) |
Maple Leaf | Irene Sage Band (10:30p) Robert Walter's 20th Congress (2:30a) SOLD OUT |
Joe Krown Organ Combo, Jon Cleary &
The Absolute Monster Gentlemen (10:30p) Vinyl (3a) |
Walter Wolfman Washington, The Larry Keel Experience (10:30p) | Troy "Trombone Shorty"
Andrews (8p) John Mooney & Bluesiana (10:30p) Rebirth Brass Band (3a-7a) |
Margaritaville Cafe | Kenny Holladay (3p) Jeff Naideau (6p Lynn Drury & The Drivers (9p) |
Mike Hood (3p) Lynn Drury & The Drivers (6p) Jeremy Lyons & The Deltabilly Boys (9p) |
James "Sunny Jim"
White (9a-11:30a brunch) Kenny Holldaday (3p) Irving Bannister's All-Stars (6p) Jeremy Lyons & The Deltabilly Boys (9p) |
Kenny Holldaday (3p) Irving Bannister's All-Stars (6p) Slick Wilson (9p) |
Margaritaville - Main Stage | Club Trini (9p) | Sonny Landreth (10:30p) | Ralph MacDonald & The New York All-Stars (10:30p) | Ralph MacDonald & The New York All-Stars (10:30p) |
Mermaid Lounge | Chris Whitley, Geraniums (9p), Dirty Dozen Brass Band w/DJ Logic (12a) | The Sophistacats
& The Sophistakittens, Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeans (9p) Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Dirty Dozen Brass Band Brass Band w/DJ Logic (1a) |
Uptown Plowboys (9p) Dirty Dozen Brass Band Brass Band w/DJ Logic (10p) Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey (4a) |
Swamp Pop Sunday
w/Lil' Band of Gold featuring Warren Storm, Steve Riley, CC Adcock (10p) Dirty Dozen Brass Band w/DJ Logic (1a) |
Mid-City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl | Geno Delafose, Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas, Keith Frank, Andre Thierry (8p) | Tab Benoit, Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & The Zydeco Twisters, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Terrence Simien (9:30p) | The Iguanas, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Paul Cebar & The Milwaukeans (9:30p) | Rosie Ledet, Sonny Landreth (10p) |
Mid-City Lanes Bowl Me Under Café | Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen (10p) | Anders Osborne (9p) | ||
Municipal Auditorium | Phil Lesh & Friends, Gov't Mule (9p) | |||
Neutral Grounds Coffee House | Burke Ingraffia (8p) | |||
Old Point Bar | John Vidacovich, Chris Wood, June
Yamaguchi, John Ellis (9p) Black Frames w/Skerik, Brad Houser, Earl Harvin, Mike Dillon (11:30p) Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey (2a) |
Brotherhood of Groove plus the Motet (10p) | Mofro featuring Robert Walter (10p) | Johnny Vidcacovich, Charlie Hunter, Luther Dickinson (10p) |
Orpheum Theater | moe., Jazz Mandolin Project (9p) | Bela Fleck & the Flecktones,
Soulive (9p) SOLD OUT |
Cowboy Mouth (9p) | The funky Meters, Project Logic (9p) |
Palm Court Jazz Café | Crescent City Joymakers w/ Lloyd Washington (8p) | Ernie Elly Slickshots with Thais Clark (8p) | Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band (8p) | Lucien Barbarin & the Sunday Night Swingsters (8p) |
Praline Connection | Lloyd Price "Mr. Personality" & the "A" Team Band; Reggie Hall & The Twilighters Lady Lois & Albert "Dogman" Smith (9p) | Charlie B's Midnight Jazz: Astral Project, The Yellowjackets (12a) | ||
Preservation Hall | Dave Bartholemew & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) | Leroy Jones & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) | John Brunious & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) | Harold "Duke" Dejean's Olympia Brass Band (8:30p) |
Red Room | Al Belletto Big Band featuring Leif Pederson (9p) | Quatro Cuerdas of Venezuela (9p) | Batiste Brothers w/Leo Nocentelli, Donald Harrison, Congo Nation, Little Hercules (9p) | |
Rivershack Tavern | ||||
Rosy's Jazz Hall | ||||
Saenger Theater | Galactic, Jack Johnson (9p) | Medeski, Martin & Wood, Cornershop (9p) | Galactic, Blind Boys of Alabama (9p) | |
Shim Sham Club | 1984: 80s Dance Night (9p) | The Generation Gap Band w/Leo Nocentelli, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Henry Butler, DJ Motion Potion (2:30a) | Ingrid Lucia & The Flying Neutrinos (11p) | Shim Sham Revue w/The Shim Shamettes, Ingrid Lucia, Ronnie Magris Shim Sham Revue Band (8 & 10p) |
Snug Harbor | Henry Butler Ensemble featuring Ed Peterson (9&11p) | Ellis Marsalis Quintet (9&11p) | Terrence Blanchard Band (9&11p) | Nicholas Payton (9&11p) |
Southport Music Hall | Van 6 w/Elio Schiavo & Cyril Neville, Omniversal Groove Machine w/Gregory Boyd, Kenwood Dennard, Steve Turre', Anthony Krizan, Dave Pirner, Tim Green, Adam Klipple, Luna Kauczki, Andrew Mclean (10p) | |||
Spotted Cat | Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (6:30p) Tin Men (2a-5a) |
|||
State Palace Theater | Gov't Mule, Les Claypool's Flying Frog Brigade (9p) | Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Robert Randolph & The Family Band (9p) | ||
Storyville District Jazz Parlor | Sunset Jazz (4p) New Birth Brass Band (7:30p) Jazz & Blues Jam (12a) |
Sunset Jazz (4p) Wanda Rouzan & A Taste of NewOrleans (7:30p) Jazz & Blues Jam (12a) |
Sunset Jazz (4p) Marva Wright (7:30p) Jazz & Blues Jam (12a) |
Sunset Jazz (4p) Coolbone (7:30p) Jazz & Blues Jam (12a) |
Sweet Lorraine's | Kurt Brunus Project (8p) Davell Crawford (11p) |
Fred Yonnet, jazz harmonica (France) (10p) | Fred Yonnet, jazz harmonica (France) (10p) | Davell Crawford |
Tipitina's - French Quarter | Global Funk Council, Melvin Sparks, Particle (10p) | Robert Walter's 20th Congress, Mofro,
Papa Mali (10p) SOLD OUT |
Fesshead Krewe: George Porter, Jr. (private party) |
|
Tipitina's - Uptown | Snafu (private party) The Radiators | The Radiators, Rebirth Brass Band (9p) Disco Biscuits (2a) SOLD OUT |
Better Than Ezra, Anders Osborne (9p) North Mississippi Allstars (2a) SOLD OUT |
Les Claypool's Flying Frog Brigade,
Robert Walter's 20th Congress, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars & Special Guests (10p) SOLD OUT |
TwiRoPa Mills | Brass Band Throw-Down - Rebirth Brass Band, Hot 8 Brass Band, Pin Stripe, Coolbone, James Andrews & Trombone Shorty, Chief Smiley Ricks & Indians of the Nation (1a) | HOUSE OF BLUES
PRESENTS: Los Hombres Calientes, Kermit Ruffins & The Barbecue Swingers, The Henry Butler Group |
HOUSE OF BLUES
PRESENTS: The Dudes (Tommy Malone, John Magnie, Steve Amedee), John Mooney & Bluesiana, Rebirth Brass Band (10p) |
|
Vaughan's | Kermit Ruffins & The Barbecue Swingers (11:30p) | |||
Zeitgeist
Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center 1724 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. |
Jak Rabit Feast w/Reynard
Rochon, Joel Webb & Endres Landsnes (7p) Soora Gamela w/ Audrey Elizabeth (8:30p) Chad Anderson, Chris Parker & Jonathan Wires Trio w/Henry P. Warner (10p) |
Raymond Williams
Quintet (8p) Michael Ray & The Cosmic Krewe w/special guests (9:30p) |
Improvisational
Arts Council w/Mark Fowler, Dr. Jimbo Walsh, Dr. Janna Saslaw, Heath Shuman, Endre
Landsnes (8p) Dickie Landry (9:30p) |
The Naked Orchestra w/Jonathan Freilich, Dr. Jimbo Walshthis (8p) |