Swag's Cube Rescue - 2009 Daze Between Nightlife

Fairgrounds Cubes:  Fri 4/24 - Sat 4/25 - Sun 4/26 --- Thurs 4/30 - Fri 5/01 - Sat 5/02 - Sun 5/03

Nightlife Grids:  1st weekend - Daze Between - In Stores - 2nd Weekend - Extra Days

Back to the Cube Rescue Program main page.
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ.


The Nearly-World-Famous Jazzfest Grids

Daze Between: 4/27 through 4/29

MON 4/27
TUE 4/28
WED 4/29

AllWays Lounge & Marigny Theatre
2240 St. Claude Ave

Marygoround & Tiptoe Stampede 10pm

Apple Barrel
609 Frenchmen Street
(504) 949-9399

Sam Cammarata and Dominick Grillo 8pm
Butch Trivette 10:30 pm
Mike Sklar 8pm
Ken Swartz & The Palace of Sin 11pm
Sista Otis 8pm
Andy J. Forest 10:30pm

Arnaud's Jazz Bistro
813 Bienville St.

The Gumbo Trio 6:30pm The Gumbo Trio 6:30pm The Gumbo Trio 6:30pm

Audobon Zoo
6500 Magazine Streeet
(504) 582-4629

Avenue Pub
1732 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 586-9243

Sweet Spot 6-9pm

600 Poland Avenue
(504) 948-9111

Balcony Music Club
1331 Decatur Street
(504) 599-7770

Kings of Happy Hour 8pm

Banks Street Bar
4401 Banks Street
(504) 486-0258

Ponderosa pre-party feat. Sir Lattimore Brown, Wiley & The Checkmates, Rabbit Factory Soul Revue 8pm
Frogs Gone Fishing 11pm
The Uppressors' Allstar Reggae Party with John Lisi, Big Fat and Delicious 10pm Gravity A 10pm

Beach House, The
2401 N. Woodlawn Ave, Metairie
(504) 456-7470

Candy Riedel Lowe 8pm Bobby Cure's "Poppa Stoppa" Oldies Band 8pm

Big Top (Three Ring Circus)
1638 Clio Street
(504) 569-2700

BJ's Lounge
4301 Burgundy St
(504) 945-9256

Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
(504) 948-2583

Boom Boom Room Presents Groovesect and Topaz with Dirty Dozen Horns $12.00 9:30pm
Boom Boom Room Presents Dr. Lonnie Smith, Simon Lott, Donald Harrison, Will Bernard $20.00 9:45 pm

Jeff Albert Quartet - upstairs

Backbeat JazzFest Series presents I/Octopus w/Silent Cinema 10pm

Backbeat JazzFest presents Topaz w/Mudphonic, Adrian Hibbs Project feat. Kevin O'Day and Dr. Gonzeaux 10pm $15

Blue Nile (Late Nite)
532 Frenchmen Street
(504) 948-2583

Boom Boom Room Presents Skerik & McTuff $15.00 1:30 am
Boom Boom Room Presents The Whip featuring Stanton Moore, Eric McFadden, Rob Mercurio, Robert Walter, Corey Henry, Brian J + special guests 2am-5:30 am $20.00

Justin Peake w. Beautiful Bells and more - midnight - upstairs

Bombay Club
830 Conti Street
(504) 586-0972

Bourbon Orleans Hotel
717 Orleans St.
(504) 523-2222

Buffa's Lounge
1001 Esplanade Ave
(504) 949-0038

Bullet's Sports Bar
2441 A. P. Tureaud Avenue
(504) 948-4003

Kermit Ruffins 6:30pm

Cafe Beignet
311 Bourbon St.

New Orleans Music Legends Park

Cafe Negril
606 Frenchmen Street
(504) 220-1785

Monday Super Jam with Smoky Greenwell and the Blues Gnus and more 9:30pm Davis 9:30pm World Funk 9:30pm

Candlelight Lounge
925 N. Robertson Street
(504) 524-2672

Treme Brass Band

Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone
214 Royal Street
(504) 523-3341

John Autin
Don Vappie 9-10pm
John Autin 10-1am
John 'Papa' Gros and John Autin 9pm John Autin
Big Daddy 'O 9-10pm
John Autin 10-1am

Carollton Station
8140 Willow Street
(504) 865-9190

Twangorama w/ Mark Mullins plus Woodenhead 10pm Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show with Sonia Tetlow 10pm

CC's Coffee House
Various Locations

Johnny Sansone @ 900 Jefferson at Magazine 6pm

3020 St. Claude Ave.

Chazfest featuring: Narcissy, Wazozo, Jeremy Lyons & The Deltabilly Boys, Naked on the Floor, The tin Men, The Geraniums, The New Dopey Singers, The Baby Boyz Brass Band, The Herringbone Orchestra, The Tomatoes, Aurora & Wait, Phil deGruy, Luke Allen, Zydepunks

Check Point Charlie
501 Esplanade Ave
(504) 949-7012

T-Bone Stone 7pm
Slewfoot 11pm
Nervous Duane 7pm
Chris Rico 11pm

Chickie Wah Wah
2828 Canal Street
(504) 304-4714

Evan Christopher Clarinet Road with special guests Gregory Agid & Roland Guerin 7pm

Osborne, Sansone & Fohl 7pm

CCB feat Shane Theriot, Eric Bolivar & Joe Ashlar 11pm

Papa Mali and Anders Osborne 9:30 - 10:30pm (acoustic) the rest of the night the bands will be electric

Chocolate Bar
540 S. Broad Street
(504) 373-5636

Circle Bar
1032 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 588-2616

Hope Waits 10pm Jonathan Freilich & Alex McMurray 6pm
The Louisiana Hellbenders 10pm
Jim O & the No Shows 6pm

City Park - Twilight Garden Concert Series

Clever Wine Bar
3700 Orleans Avenue
(504) 281-4384

CoCo Club
241 Bourbon Street
(504) 587-7172

Bryan Lee & The Bluespower Band 7pm-1am Bryan Lee & The Bluespower Band 7pm-1am

Colton Theater
2300 St. Claude Ave

Columns Hotel, The
3811 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 899-9308

David Doucet 8pm John Rankin 8pm Ricardo Crespo 8pm

Contemporary Arts Center
900 Camp Street
(504) 528-3805

Zachary Richard & David Torkanowsky CD Release Party $20.00 8pm

Creole Queen Riverboat
(504) 529-4567/(800) 445-4109

Crescent City Brewhouse
527 Decatur St.
(504) 522-0577

618 Frenchmen Street
(504) 942-

Sound Advice Showcase feat Glen David Andrews, The New Orleans Jazz Vipers & Kristin Diable $10.00- 6pm
The Original 007 $10.00 11pm
Lynn Drury 4pm
Joe Krown Organ Combo -$5.00 8pm
Johnny Vidacovich Trio w/Robert Walter & June Yamagishi $10.00 - 11pm
Clint Maedgen 2am
Jeff & Vida 4pm
The Iguana's $10.00 - 7pm
Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters $10.00 - 11pm

Deckbar & Grille
1715 Jefferson Highway
(504) 830-0104

Open Blues Jam w/John Lisi & Delta Funk 8pm

Dino's Bar & Grill
1128 Tchopitoulas St
(504) 558-0900

Andrew Duhon 9pm

Dixie Pub
720 St. Louis St

Dixon Hall (Tulane Univ.)
(504) 862-3214

Gospel Is Alive feat. Mavis Staples 10am

800 N. Rampart Street
(504) 596 -6914

John Ellis and Double Wide 9pm Dirty Dozen Jazz Band 9pm Leroy Jones Quintet with New Orleans Helsinki Connection, & Katja Toivola

Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
5535 Tchoupitoulas Street
(504) 891-8500

John Fohl 9:30 pm Tom Hook 9:30pm Bob Andrews 9:30pm

Dragon's Den
435 Esplanade Ave
(504) 944-2866

Justin Peake presents, No Jack, Pain Relief and more 8pm
Hip Drop, Simon Lott, Mike Gamble, NoJack10pm

Jacob Fred Jazz Orchestra w/ Brian Haas - upstairs 8pm

Acoustic Open Mic Night Dragon's Den 8pm
Frogs Gone Fishin' 11pm

DJ T-Roy presents Dancehall Classics 10pm

Ernie K-Doe's Mother-In-Law Lounge
1500 North Claiborne Avanue
(504) 947-1078

Fair Grinds Coffee House
3133 Ponce De Leon St.
(504) 948-3222

The Frat House
8200 Willow Street
(504) 861-8200

Jimmy's Club First Reunion and Benefit for Children's Hospital feat. Armand St. Martin, Johnny J and The Hitmen, the Del-Lords, Cranston and David Clements, Waka Waka, Dash Rip Rock and many many more 6:30pm - 'till

French Quarter Bar (Ritz-Carlton Hotel)
921 Canal Street
(504) 524-1331

733 Bourbon Street
(504) 561-0432

Tim Laughlin & John Royen 9pm Tom Fisher & Friends 9pm Chuck Brackman and Barry Foulon 9pm

Funky Pirate
727 Bourbon Street
(504) 523-1960

Willie Locket 8pm Big Al Carson & The Blues Masters 8pm Big Al Carson & The Blues Masters 8pm

Generations Hall
310 Andrew Higgins Drive
(504) 581-4367

Grand Isle Restaurant
575 Convention Center Blvd.

Handa Wanda's
2425 Dryades Street
(504) 813-3496

Handsome Willy"s
218 S. Robertson Street
(504) 525-0377

The Hangar
1511 S. Rendon Street
(504) 822-9858

512 S. Peters Street
(504) 533-6000

Hi Ho Lounge
2239 St. Claude Avenue
(504) 945-4446

Blue Grass Pickin' Party 8pm Skerik's Saucefest II 10pm Murder Junkies, Pallbearers 10pm

Hostel New Orleans
329 Decatur St
(504) 587-0036

DJ David Coleman & Mr. E.W. 9:30pm

House of Blues
225 Decatur Street
(504) 310-4999

Piano Night
7:30 pm
$35.00 Tickets
$100.00 Tickets

Ponderosa Stomp
6:30 pm $50.00

Ponderosa Stomp
6:30pm $50.00

House of Blues - Parish
225 Decatur Street
(504) 310-4999

House of Blues - Parish (Late Nite)
225 Decatur Street
(504) 310-4999

Howlin' Wolf
907 S. Peters Street
(504) 529-5844

Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit plus Red Cortez $12.00 9pm
Meglomaniacs Ball featuring:
Marco Benevento 9pm
Dead Kenny G's 10pm
Stanton Moore Trio 11pm
Midnight Disturbers - 12:15 am
Garage a Trois 1:15 am

Ice Bar at Masquerade (Harrah's Casino)
Canal Street at the River
(504) 533-6000

Ingrid's Backyard Bash

Ingrid's Fourth Annual Backyard Bash

Sinead Rudden and Mike Kerwin
Mark Braud's New Orleans Jazz Set
Tish Bouttee
Brother Joscephus and The Love Revival Revolution Orchestra
Grayson Capps
Al "Carnival time" Johnson
Ingrid Lucia
Very special guests and other surprises 4-10pm $25


Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse at Royal Sonesta
300 Bourbon St.
(504) 586-0300

Bob French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band 8pm Kermit Ruffins 6pm

Jazz National Park
916 N. Peters Street
(504) 589-4806

Delta Music Jam 5:30-7:00pm

University of New Orleans Jazz Recitals 11:00am - 5:00pm

11:00 a.m.Mirka Jichova (voice)
12:00 p.m. Frank Williams (trombone)
1:00 p.m. Tarik Hassan (bass)
2:00 p.m. Ashlin Parker (trumpet)

Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz 12:00 - 1:30pm
Kaya Martinez 2:00 - 3:30 pm

Kermit's Saloon
1200 St. Bernard

Irvin Mayfield 10pm Kermit Ruffin's 10pm (Live Broadcast)

Kerry Irish Pub
331 Decatur Street
(504) 527-5954

Foot & Friends 4pm
Kim Carson 8:30pm
Jason Bishop 9pm Chip Wilson 9pm

Krazy Korner
640 Bourbon Street
(504) 524-3157

Lafitte's Blacksmith Shop
941 Bourbon St.
(504) 523-0066

Jeff “Snake” Greenberg 6pm

Mike Hood 9pm

Lafyette Square
602 Camp Street
(504) 585-1500

Marcia Ball, Marva Wright & The BMWs 5-7:30pm

Le Belle Gallerie
309 Chartres

Le Bon Temps Roule
4801 Magazine Street
(504) 897-3448

Le Chat Noir Cabaret
715 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 581-5812

The Storer Boone Awards 7:30pm Ingrid Lucia CD Release Party with Jason 'Big Wind' Mingledorff 8-10pm

Le Petit Theater
616 Saint Peter St.

Le Salon (Windsor Court Hotel)
300 Gravier Street
(504) 523-6000

Louisiana Humanities Center
938 Lafayette Street
(504) 523-4352

Loyola University
Roussel Performance Hall
St. Charles Ave. at Calhoun St.
(504) 865-2074

Loyola Opera Theatre presents "Dido and Aeneas" 7:30-10:00pm Complete Prokofiev Piano Sonata Series with John Murphy 7:30pm Loyola String Orchestra and String Ensembles Concert 7:30pm

Mahalia Jackson Theater of the Performing Arts
801 N Peters St.
(504) 529-3000

Maple Leaf
8316 Oak Street
(504) 866-9359

Papa Grows Funk 10pm Rebirth Brass Band 10pm Papa Grows Funk with Junco Pardners feat. John "Papa" Gros, Brian Stoltz, Tony Hall, June Yamagishi and Terence Higgins

Maple Leaf (Late Nite)
8316 Oak Street
(504) 866-9359

Robert Walter's 20th Congress with special guest Karl Denson

Market Cafe
1000 Decatur Street

Margaritaville Café
1104 Decatur Street
(504) 592-2565

Marigny Barasserie
640 Frenchmen Street
(504) 945-4472

Mat & Naddie's Restaurant
937 Leonidas Street

Courtyard Kings 7pm

Maximo's Italian Grill
117 Decatur St
(504) 586-8883

Glen David Andrews 7-10pm

Mcalister Auditorium at Tulane

Melange Restaurant
921 Canal Street
(504) 524-1331

Mimi's in the Marigny
2601 Royal Street
(504) 872-9868

The New Orleans Moonshiners 10pm Romy Kaye, Sophie Lee, Sasha Masakowkski and Delta Royal 9pm Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue 9pm

Monkey Hill Bar
6100 Magazine Street
(504) 899-4800

201 Julia Street
(504) 522-1492

La Touché 7pm Lee Benoit 7pm Lee Benoit 7pm

801 Chartres Street
(504) 568-1885

Music Tent on Claiborne, The

My Bar
635 Bourbon Street

Big Pearl 10pm

Neutral Ground Coffee Shop
5110 Danneel Street
(504) 891-3381

Dave Easley 8pm
Dave Maleckar 9pm
Genial Orleanians 10pm
Tom Henehan 8pm
Wesley Samms 9pm
Jamie St. Pietrre 10pm
Daniel Black 7pm
Poetry 8pm
R.R.S.K. 9pm
Ten Cats Laughing 10pm

Norwegian Seamen's Church
1772 Prytania Street
(504) 525-3602

Palmetto Bug Stompers and Gunhild Carling 8pm

Oak Street Cafe
8140 Oak Street
(504) 866-8710

Charles Farmer 8am Charles Farmer 8am

Ogden Museum of Southern Art
925 Camp Street
(504) 539-9600

Ohm Lounge
135 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 587-3700

Old Opera House
601 Bourbon St.
(504) 522-3265

Old Point Bar
545 Patterson Drive
(504) 364-0950

The Brent Walsh Jazz Trio 7pm Westbank Mike & Friends 6:30pm Open Mic Nite 9pm

One Eyed Jack's
615 Toulouse Street
(504) 569-8361

Condo F*#$, The A-Bones, Redondo Beat, and the Royal Pendletons Boom Boom Room Presents Dragon Smoke: Stanton Moore, Ivan Neville, Eric Lindell, Robert Mercurio 10pm

Keller Williams with Jesse Chong 9pm

On Trois
921 Canal Street
(504) 524-1331

The Orange Couch
2339 Royal Street
(504) 267-7327

Mark Weliky Trio 7pm

Palm Court Jazz Café
1204 Decatur Street
(504) 525-0200

New Orleans Jazz Club Party 1pm-5pm Palm Court Strut Tribute to Danny & Blu Lu Barker feat. Lucien Barbarin & Topsy Chapman

Parkway Bakery & Tavern
538 Hagan Ave
(504) 482-3047

Polo Club Lounge in Windsor Court
300 Gravier Street
(504) 596-0955

Zaza 7pm Zasa 7pm Zasa 7pm

Preservation Hall
726 St. Peter Street
(504) 522-2841

726 Jazz Band 8pm Preservation Hall-stars feat. Shannon Powell 8pm Essential New Orleans Jazz Band feat. Carl LeBlanc 8pm

Prytania Theatre
5339 Prytania St.
(504) 891-2787

508 Frenchmen Street
(504) 309-7137

Smokers World 10pm

Dave Freeman & Smoker's World 6-9pm

Shamarr Allen Cd Release Party with Video Shoot 10pm

der Rathskeller (Tulane Univ.)
(504) 865-5728

Tim Warfield - saxophone 8-11pm

Republic New Orleans
828 South Peters Street
(504) 528-8282

RioMar Restaurant
800 S. Peters Street

Rivershack Tavern
3449 River Road
(504) 834-4938

Beans & Blues feat. Amanda Walker 7pm

Rock 'n' Bowl
3016 S Carrollton Ave.
(504) 482-3133

Snooks Eaglin Tribute Show adding feat. Anders Osborne, George Porter Jr., Tab Benoit, Monk Boudreaux

New Orleans Musicians' Relief Fund Benefit for Eddie Bo and Legends of the Music feat. Dr.John, Joe Krown,Marcia Ball, John "Papa" Gros, and many more

Nathan and the Zydeco Cha-Chas

The Rusty Nail
1100 Constance St
(504) 525-5515

Open Mic Night Whiskey T

Saint Louis Cathedral

Jackson Square

Jose Enrique Ayarra Jarne 7:30pm

The Sandpiper Lounge
2119 Louisiana Avenue

Billy Iuso & the Restless Natives Cd Release Party with special guest War Chief Juan Pardo 9pm

The Saturn Bar
3067 St. Claude Ave
(504) 949-7532

Seahorse Saloon
1648 Gentilly Blvd.
(504) 218-4217

Sing Sing Club
418 Bourbon Street
(504) 529-2201

Big Soul Band 9pm

Snug Harbor
626 Frenchmen Street
(504) 949-0696

Charmaine Neville and Friends 8pm and 10pm Snug All Stars Jesse McBride, Tim Warfield, Adonis Rose 8pm and 10pm Piano Summit with Marcia Ball, Tom McDermott, Joe Krown 8pm and 10pm

Sound Cafe
2700 Chartres St.
(504) 947-4477

Southport Music Hall, The
200 Monticello
(504) 835-2903

The Radiators-acoustic

Spotted Cat
623 Frenchmen Street
(504) 943-3887

Jerry Jumonville & The Jump City Band 6:30pm Miss Sophie Lee 10pm The Pfister Sisters 6:30-9:30pm

Steamboat Natchez Riverboat
Toulouse St. Wharf behind Jax Brewery

Dukes of Dixieland 7pm

St. Roch Tavern
1200 St. Roch Avenue
(504) 945-0194

Jamie St. Pierre 9pm Baltimore String Felons 10pm Kenny Swartz & The Palace of Sin 9pm

Sweet Lorraine's
1931 St. Claude Avenue
(504) 945-9654

Jazz & Poetry w/MC Shakespeare 9:30pm

Swizzle Stick Bar (Loew's Hotel)
300 Poydras Street
(504) 595-3305

Tipitina's - Uptown
501 Napoleon Avenue

Instruments A Comin' featuring: Galactic
The Chilluns (featuring Annie Clements of "Sugarland")
ReBirth Brass Band
Walter "Wolfman" Washington
Johnny Vidacovich
George Porter, Jr.
Donald Harrison & The T.I.P. Inters
Soul Rebels and Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Ivan Neville plus special guest Theresa Andersson
and many more TBAs
A Benefit for the Tipitina's Foundation featuring: Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr., Anders Osborne and Theresa Andersson

Tipitina's - Uptown (Late Nite)
501 Napoleon Avenue

Tipitina's French Quarter
233 N. Peters st
(504) 522-5555

437 Esplanade Avenue
(504) 945-9997

Tommy's Wine Bar
752 Tchoupitoulas Street
(504) 525-4790

Touro Synagogue - Main Sanctuary
4238 St. Charles Ave
(504) 895-4843

Trinity Church
1329 Jackson Avenue
(504) 522-0276

Albinas Prizgintas 6pm Albinas Prizgintas 6pm

Tropical Isle Beach Club (Bourbon)
610 Bourbon Street
(504) 529-1728

Partytime Band 9pm Partytime Band 9pm Partytime Band 9pm

Tropical Isle Bourbon (Bourbon)
721 Bourbon Street
(504) 529-4109

Corey Michael 9pm Corey Michael 9pm Corey Michael 5-9pm
Debi & The Deacons 9pm

Tropical Isle Original (Toulouse)
738 Toulouse Street
(504) 529-1728

Bruce Bono 9pm Dwight Breland 9pm Dwight Breland 9pm

UNO Dept. of Music
(504) 280-6381

UNO Spring Choral Concert: I Will Sing of Life 7:30pm Jazz at the Sandbar with the Paris Café Society Hot Club Ensemble(UC Flambeau Room) 7:30-10:00pm

227 Bourbon Street
(504) 523-3800

800 Lesseps Street
(504) 947-5562

W Hotel Whiskey Blue Bar
333 Poydras Street
(504) 525-9444

Xavier University
Music Recital Hall
1 Drexel Drive

Yo Mama's Bar & Grill
727 St. Peter
(504) 522-1125

Beth Patterson 8pm

Yuki Izakaya
525 Frenchment St

The Oneironauts 8pm

Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center
1618 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.
(504) 827-5858

Anderson/Easley Project 8pm