Swag's Cube Rescue - 2009 First Weekend Nightlife

Fairgrounds Cubes:  Fri 4/24 - Sat 4/25 - Sun 4/26 --- Thurs 4/30 - Fri 5/01 - Sat 5/02 - Sun 5/03

Nightlife Grids:  1st weekend - Daze Between - In Stores - 2nd Weekend - Extra Days

Back to the Cube Rescue Program main page.
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ.


The Nearly-World-Famous Jazzfest Grids

First Weekend: 4/23 through 4/26

THURS 4/23
FRI 4/24
SAT 4/25
SUN 4/26

AllWays Lounge & Marigny Theatre
2240 St. Claude Ave

Delia & Peter 8pm Ratty Scurvics on piano 10pm

10th Ward Buck 10pm followed by

AllWays Variety & Burlesque show w/ DJ Bees Knees

Apple Barrel
609 Frenchmen Street
(504) 949-9399

Dave Gregg & the Odd Man Band 8pm

Ready Teddy 4pm

Kenny Holladay & Rick Westin 8pm
The Hip Shakers 11pm

Maxwell 4pm
Sneaky Pete 8pm
the Hip Shakers 11pm
Sebastian 4pm
Rollin' Hills 8pm
Andrew Bouvier & the Royal Bohemians 10:30pm

Arnaud's Jazz Bistro
813 Bienville St.

The Gumbo Trio 6:30pm The Gumbo Trio 6:30pm The Gumbo Trio 6:30pm The Gumbo Trio 6:30pm

Audubon Zoo
6500 Magazine Streeet
(504) 582-4629

Zoo-To-Do for Kids 6pm

Avenue Pub
1732 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 586-9243

Sweet Spot 6-9pm

600 Poland Avenue
(504) 948-9111

Seguenon Kone Chuck Perkins and the Voices of the Big Easy The Jackals

Balcony Music Club
1331 Decatur Street
(504) 599-7770

Los Po-Boy-Citos 10pm

Domenic, Billy Iuso & Friends, Frogs Gone Fishin, Soul Rebels Brass Band 8pm

Fredy Omar con su banda 10:30pm

Domenic 8 pm Gal Holiday & The Honky Tonk Revue 9pm
Will Bernard, Robert Walter, John Ellis, Derek Phillips 11pm

Banks Street Bar
4401 Banks Street
(504) 486-0258

Sweet Home New Orleans Legends of R & B Nite feat. Irvin Bannister and the All Stars 8pm

Billy Iuso and the Restless Natives 11pm

Juice JazzFest Extravaganza 10pm Lynn Drury's Love & Grit Showcase 10pm Wetlands Concert feat. Big Chief Monk Boudreaux and the Uppressors 8pm

Beach House, The
2401 N. Woodlawn Ave, Metairie
(504) 456-7470

Jim Lockwood's All-Star Band 8pm Bobby Cure & The Summertime Blues 9pm Bobby Cure & the Summertime Blues 6pm

Big Top (Three Ring Circus)
1638 Clio Street
(504) 569-2700

Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys 5pm

Album Release party: d.o.n./Dubla Music collaborative project 10:30pm

William St. Paul Music Showcase

BJ's Lounge
4301 Burgundy St
(504) 945-9256

Little Freddie King - 10:30pm

Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
(504) 948-2583

Boom Boom Room Presents Stanton Moore Trio Stanton Moore, Robert Walter/Will Bernard) plus special guests $15.00 9:30pm
Boom Boom Room Presents The Dynamties featuring Charles Walker $15.00 9pm
Boom Boom Room Presents Papa Mali Band + Corey Henry, Glen David Andrews and NoLa Brass $15.00 9pm
Boom Boom Room Presents Topaz and Mudphonic w/ Greyhounds + Brian Jordan $15.00 9:30pm

Blue Nile (Late Nite)
532 Frenchmen Street
(504) 948-2583

Boom Boom Room Presents Adam Deitch & The Hot 8 Brass Band $15.00 2am - 5:30am

Boom Boom Room Presents The Heavy Pets feat. Felix Pastorius $8.00 - 11pm-2:30am - upstairs

Boom Boom Room Presents Frequinox - $25.00 1:30-5:30am

Boom Boom Room Presents Sexy Jesus and the Rollers $10.00 5:30am

DJ Real and DJ Black Pearl 504 - upstairs 11pm-5:30am

Boom Boom Room Presents Marco Benevento, Skerik. Robert Walter, Adam Deitch & Special Guests $15.00 2am

Bombay Club
830 Conti Street
(504) 586-0972

Monty Banks and the High Rollers 6:30-9:30pm Kit Lough Trio @ Bombay Club 9:30pm Tim Laughlin Trio 9:30pm

Monty Banks 6:30-9:30pm

Lisa Lynn Trio 9:30 pm

Buffa's Lounge
1001 Esplanade Ave
(504) 949-0038

Some Like It Hot 11am-2pm Some Like It Hot 11am-2pm

Bullet's Sports Bar
2441 A. P. Tureaud Avenue
(504) 948-4003

Cafe Beignet
311 Bourbon St.

New Orleans Music Legends Park

Steamboat Willie 6pm Steamboat Willie 6pm Steamboat Willie 6pm Steamboat Willie 6pm

Cafe Negril
606 Frenchmen Street
(504) 220-1785

JazzFest Pre-Party w/ John Lisi & Delta Funk, CJ Solomon 9:30pm Jazzfest Kickoff Blowout w/Revealers, Sista Otis, Don Williams 10:30pm Harmonica Blowout with Lee Oskar, Pepper, Smoky Greenwell & The Blues Gnus 10:00 pm Smoky Greenwell & The Blues Gnus and Memphis Charlie (Charlie Musselwhite-after his uptown gig) 9:30pm

Candlelight Lounge
925 N. Robertson Street
(504) 524-2672

Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone
214 Royal Street
(504) 523-3341

John Autin 9pm-2am John Autin with Cindy Scott 9pm-2am John Autin
Lindsey Mendez 9-10pm
John Autin 10-1am
John Autin
Tom McDermott 9-10pm
John Autin 10-1am

Carollton Station
8140 Willow Street
(504) 865-9190

Jenn Howard & Crazy McGee Dash Rip Rock plus the Kinky Tuscaderos plus the Back Hoes 10pm Susan Cowsill Band plus Courtland Burke 10pm Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes and Jim McCormick & The Rarelies

CC's Coffee House
Various Locations

Susan Cowsill @ 941 Royal Street - 6pm

3020 St. Claude Ave.

Check Point Charlie
501 Esplanade Ave
(504) 949-7012

Domenic 7pm
Gal Holiday 10m
Frank Bang & the Secret Stash 10pm The Hellbenders 7pm
Bywater Rock Group 10pm
Open Mic w/ Jim Smith 8pm

Chickie Wah Wah
2828 Canal Street
(504) 304-4714

Cowboy Stew Blues Revue feat. Lil' Buck Sinegal, Steve Riley, C.C. Adcock & Cedric Watson 10pm

Jumpin' Johnny's Blues Party & Fish Fry with special guests 7pm $5.00

Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings CD Release Party 11pm

K-Josephonic's Second Line Philharmonic presents A Tribute in Brass to Snooks & Eddie feat. Kirk Joseph & his Backyard Groove, Paul Cebar and the Stooges Music Group 10pm

John Mooney 7pm $5

Locos Por Juana, Kirk Joseph & Charles Joseph 11pm

Chocolate Bar
540 S. Broad Street
(504) 373-5636

Soul in the City Happy Hour Dance Party 6pm Free Agents Brass Band 8pm

Circle Bar
1032 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 588-2616

Sam & Boone 6pm
The Tanglers 10pm
Jim O & the Sporadic Fanatics 7:30pm The Plowboys 10pm Micah McKee & Friends 6pm
The Paychecks 10pm

City Park - Twilight Garden Concert Series

Clever Wine Bar
3700 Orleans Avenue
(504) 281-4384

Johnny J & The Hitmen 9pm J. The Savage 9pm The Courtyard Kings 8pm Acoustic Sugar & Spice (Billy Iuso & Bryan Besse) 8pm

CoCo Club
241 Bourbon Street
(504) 587-7172

Bryan Lee & The Bluespower Band 7pm-1am Bryan Lee & The Bluespower Band 7pm-1am

Colton Theater
2300 St. Claude Ave

Backbeat JazzFest Series
Roots of Music All Star Benefit feat. Roots of Music Crusaders, Free Agents Brass Band, Como Mamas, Ivan Neville, Big Sam, Anders Osborne, Terence Higgins (DDBB) & Many Special Guests $25.00 7:30pm

Backbeat JazzFest Series presents -The Iguanas with Seth Walker followed by the Ska/Reggae of 007: Jeffrey "House Man" Clemens (G. Love & Special Sauce); Alex McMurray; Joe Cabral (Iguanas); Jonathan Freilich (NO Klezmer Allstars) $20.00 - 10pm

Backbeat JazzFest presents Charmaine Neville and Yosvany Terry plus Ye-dé-gbé and the Afro-Cuban Legacy 10pm $10 (Red Room at Colton) Tickets for Show

Backbeat Jazzfest Series - Big Sam's Funky Nation, Grupo Fantasma, Brownout ! Soul Rebels Brass Band & special guests $20.00 10pm

Backbeat JazzFest Singer Songwriter Sessions: Kristin Diable, Beth Nielsen Chapman, Alex McMurray, Voice of the Big Easy feat. Chuck Perkins & more 10pm $10 (Red Room at Colton) Tickets for Show

Columns Hotel, The
3811 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 899-9308

Fredy Omar 8pm Sweet Home New Orleans Chip Wilson 11am

Contemporary Arts Center
900 Camp Street
(504) 528-3805

Theresa Andersson $20-$25 8pm

Tickets to Show

Creole Queen Riverboat
(504) 529-4567/(800) 445-4109

Superfly Presents
Garage a Trois with Kirk Joseph's 504 Brass Band $40.00- 7:30pm

Crescent City Brewhouse
527 Decatur St.
(504) 522-0577

New Orleans Streetbeat 6pm New Orleans Streetbeat 6pm New Orleans Streetbeat 6pm

618 Frenchmen Street
(504) 942-3731

Colin Lake 5pm
John Lee Hardee & guests 8pm
Good Enough for Good times $5.00 - 11pm
Hot Club of New Orleans 6pm
Lost Bayou Ramblers and The Zydepunks $10.00 - 10pm
John Boutte $10.00 8pm
Andre William & the New Orleans Hellhounds w/ Happy Talk Band, & R Scully Band $15.00 -(midnight)
The Palmetto Bug Stompers 6 pm
Matt Perrine's Sunflower City- $10.00 8pm
Papa Grows Funk with Big Chief Monk Boudreaux - $15.00 - midnight

Deckbar & Grille
1715 Jefferson Highway
(504) 830-0104

Dino's Bar & Grill
1128 Tchopitoulas St
(504) 558-0900

Dixie Pub
720 St. Louis St

Tony Seville Jazz Session 10pm
Lindy Hop Swing Dance - upstairs 10pm
Ruby Rendrag and Suki Kuehn upstairs 10pm The Jamey St. Pierre Band 10pm Fredy Omar 7pm

Dixon Hall (Tulane Univ.)
(504) 862-3214

Tulane Percussion Ensemble feat. Doug Walsh 8pm Algorithmic Computer Performance feat. Tae Hong Park 7pm

800 N. Rampart Street
(504) 596 -6914

Evan Christopher and Tom McDermott 9pm

Marlon Jordan Jazz with Friends 9pm

Mama Digdown Brass Band - midnight

Mama Digdown Brass Band 8:30 pm, Henry Butler 11:30pm Shannon Powell with Don Vapie, Evan Christopher, Leon Brown & Roland Guerin 9pm

Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
5535 Tchoupitoulas Street
(504) 891-8500

Roman Skakun Vibes Combo 9:30pm Eric Traub 10:00pm Evan Christopher 10pm Nelson Lunding 9pm

Dragon's Den
435 Esplanade Ave
(504) 944-2866

A Living Soundtrack, the Other Planets 9pm

Justin Peake 8pm -downstairs

Jealous Monk & Gov't Majik 10pm

SMURL 10pm

Boo Williams

Dan Godston Jeff Albert, James Singleton, Helen Gillet and Justin Peake, DJ Rusty Lazer 9pm

Corrosion 10pm

Ernie K-Doe's Mother-In-Law Lounge
1500 North Claiborne Avanue
(504) 947-1078

Fair Grinds Coffee House
3133 Ponce De Leon St.
(504) 948-3222

The Geraniums

The Frat House
8200 Willow Street
(504) 861-8200

733 Bourbon Street
(504) 561-0432

The Loose Marbles 9pm Chuck Brackman & Barry Foulon 9pm Charlie Fardella 9pm Banu Gibson 9pm

Funky Pirate
727 Bourbon Street
(504) 523-1960

Big Al Carson & The Blues Masters 8pm Big Al Carson & The Blues Masters 8pm Big Al Carson & The Blues Masters 8pm Mark & The Pentones 4pm
Willie Locket 8pm

Generations Hall
310 Andrew Higgins Drive
(504) 581-4367

Ray Brown Jr all-star "Friends and Family Celebrate Ella's Birthday" on Ella Fitzgerald's 92nd birthday- with Joel Scott, Jose Marino, Gederico Ramos and Enzo Tedesco plus special guests TBA Billy Vera and more

Grand Isle Restaurant
575 Convention Center Blvd.

Chronomatic 9pm

Handa Wanda's
2425 Dryades Street
(504) 813-3496

Handsome Willy"s
218 S. Robertson Street
(504) 525-0377

Free Food Funk n Crunk 5pm

The Hangar
1511 S. Rendon Street
(504) 822-9858

DJ Friede 80s night 10pm

512 S. Peters Street
(504) 533-6000

Lance Ellis & Friends 9pm

Hi Ho Lounge
2239 St. Claude Avenue
(504) 945-4446

Naked Orchestra 10pm Clockwork Elvis, Rev Spooky Lestrange & Her Billion Dollar Babydolls (burlesque troupe), Honey Island Swamp Band 10pm Anal Cunt (20 year reunion), Outlaw Order, Strong Intention 10pm 007 11pm

Hostel New Orleans
329 Decatur St
(504) 587-0036

House of Blues
225 Decatur Street
(504) 310-4999

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave and Rebirth Brass Band $25- 8pm

Funky Meters featuring Skerik $38.50 2 am

Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings with the Budos Band $32.50 - 9pm

Funky Meters featuring Cyril Neville $38.50 2am

Sunday brunch feat. Leo Jackson and the Melody Clouds 9:30am

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe with special guests Big Sam's Funk Nation and DJ Soul Sister $26.50- 9pm

House of Blues - Parish
225 Decatur Street
(504) 310-4999

Kevin Rudolf w/ Hyper Crush plus Cash Cash, The Audition, plus Go Crash Audio $17.50 - 7pm
Living the Treme Life - Kermit Ruffins Cd Release Party $20 - 10pm
Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Russell $15.00 9pm South Memphis String Band feat. Alvin Youngblood Hart, Jimbo Mathus and Luther Dickinson 10pm

House of Blues - Parish (Late Nite)
225 Decatur Street
(504) 310-4999

Howlin' Wolf
907 S. Peters Street
(504) 529-5844

Brass Band Blowout: Rebirth Brass Band, Soul Rebels Brass Band, Hot 8 Brass Band 9pm $15

Winter Circle Productions and MCP present

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe (2am),
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk (11:30pm),
Robert Walter & Friends featuring Will Bernard & Simon Lott 9pm $30-$35

Winter Circle Productions and MCP present

Lotus, EOTO w/ Michael Kang & Steve Molitz, Lyrics Born w/ live band, Pnuma PA, Gravity A w/ M@ Peoples 9pm $30

Global Noize (Jason Miles, DJ Logic, Bernie Worrell, George Porter Jr., Fred Wesley, Billy Martin , Cyro Baptista, Jay Rodriguez, Falu, Anders Osborne) with Porter, Batiste and Stoltz and special guest Ivan Neville 10pm $30

Ice Bar at Masquerade (Harrah's Casino)
Canal Street at the River
(504) 533-6000

The Rock Band Experience 7pm

Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse at Royal Sonesta
300 Bourbon St.
(504) 586-0300

Johnaye Kendrick 8pm Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown 8pm Irvin Mayfield 8pm

Jazz National Park
916 N. Peters Street
(504) 589-4806

USAO Vocal Jazz Ensemble 12:00 - 1:00pm
Evan Christopher's Clarinet Road 2:00 - 3:30pm
Craig Berner 2:00-3:30pm

Kermit's Saloon
1200 St. Bernard

Kerry Irish Pub
331 Decatur Street
(504) 527-5954

Kim Carson 9pm Mike Ryan 5pm
Foot & Friends 9pm

Buddy Francioni 5pm

Christian Serps & Ghost Town 9:30pm

Earl Can Bird 9pm

Krazy Korner
640 Bourbon Street
(504) 524-3157

Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers 6pm-'till Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers 6pm-'till Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers 6pm-'till Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers 6pm-'till

Lafitte's Blacksmith Shop
941 Bourbon St.
(504) 523-0066

Jeff “Snake” Greenberg 6pm

Mike Hood 9pm

Jeff “Snake” Greenberg 6pm

Jeff “Snake” Greenberg 6pm

Mike Hood 9pm

Jeff “Snake” Greenberg 6pm

Lafyette Square
602 Camp Street
(504) 585-1500

Le Belle Gallerie
309 Chartres

Jazzfest Launch Party with the Revealers and more

Le Bon Temps Roule
4801 Magazine Street
(504) 897-3448

Soul Rebels 11pm

Joe Krown 7pm

Kenny Bill Stinson and the Ark-La-Mystics With C.C. Adcock 11pm

Anders Osborne with Monk Boudreaux 11pm Ben Maygarden Band

Le Chat Noir Cabaret
715 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 581-5812

Varla Jean and the Mushroom Heads 8pm Varla Jean and the Mushroom Heads 8pm

Varla Jean and the Mushroom Heads 8pm

The Great Depressions 11pm

Le Petit Theater
616 Saint Peter St.

Le Salon (Windsor Court Hotel)
300 Gravier Street
(504) 523-6000

Rachel Van Vorhees 2:30-5:15pm Rachel Van Vorhees 2:30-5:15pm Patti Adams 2:30-5:15pm Patti Adams 2:30-5:15pm

Louisiana Humanities Center
938 Lafayette Street
(504) 523-4352

Loyola University
Roussel Performance Hall
St. Charles Ave. at Calhoun St.
(504) 865-2074

Senior One-Act Festival 7pm

Smiley with a Knife, Neck Beard, High in One Eye 7pm (Danna Center)

Loyola Ballet Spring Concert 8pm Loyola Ballet Spring Concert 8pm Crescent City Wind Symphony 3:00pm Loyola Choirs Concert 7:30pm

Mahalia Jackson Theater of the Performing Arts
801 N Peters St.
(504) 529-3000

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra's Club Swing 8pm

Maple Leaf
8316 Oak Street
(504) 866-9359

Johnny Vidacovich, James Singleton, and Skerik 11pm


Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Road Masters (1 -set) 10:30 - 11:30pm

Papa Grows Funk

Tony Hall plus Dirty Dozen Brass Band Joe Krown, Walter Wolfman Washington & Russell Batiste

Maple Leaf (Late Nite)
8316 Oak Street
(504) 866-9359

Skerik, Vidacovich and Marco Beneveneto and James Singleton 3am Groovesect 2am

Market Cafe
1000 Decatur Street

Andy K & Bobby Love 4:30pm Andy K & Bobby Love 4:30pm Andy K & Bobby Love 4:30pm

Margaritaville Café
1104 Decatur Street
(504) 592-2565

Eddie Parino 7pm Irving Bannister's All Stars 4-10pm Irving Bannister's All Stars 4-7pm

Marigny Barasserie
640 Frenchmen Street
(504) 945-4472

Live Jazz Brunch 11am-3pm

Mat & Naddie's Restaurant
937 Leonidas Street

Maximo's Italian Grill
117 Decatur St
(504) 586-8883

Melange Restaurant
921 Canal Street
(504) 524-1331

Jeremy Davenport 9pm-1am Jeremy Davenport 9pm-1am Jeremy Davenport 9pm-1am

Mimi's in the Marigny
2601 Royal Street
(504) 872-9868

Washboard Chaz Trio 9pm Zazou City 10pm Hustle ! w/ DJ Soul Sister 11pm

Brother Joscepthus and the Love Revivial Revolution Orchestra 8:30pm

Free Spirit Soul Sundays w/ DJ Soul Sister & Kazu 10pm

Monkey Hill Bar
6100 Magazine Street
(504) 899-4800

Luther Kent & Trickbag 9pm Luther Kent & Trickbag 9pm

201 Julia Street
(504) 522-1492

La Touché 7pm La Touché 7pm Bayou Deville 7pm Bayou Deville

801 Chartres Street
(504) 568-1885

Jazz Brunch w/Joe Simon 11am

My Bar
635 Bourbon Street

Big Pearl 10pm

Neutral Ground Coffee Shop
5110 Danneel Street
(504) 891-3381

Denise Peachey 8pm
Tito Mambo 9pm
USAO Vocal Jazz Ensemble 10pm
Shane Hall 11pm
G String Bluegrass 8pm
Davy Mooney 9pm
Mike True & Phantom Band 10pm
Mike Selser 7pm
Clint Kaufmann 8pm
Twangorama 9pm

Norwegian Seamen's Church
1772 Prytania Street
(504) 525-3602

Gunhild Carling Trio 11am

Oak Street Cafe
8140 Oak Street
(504) 866-8710

Charles Farmer 8am Charles Farmer 8am Charles Farmer 8am Charles Farmer 8am

Ogden Museum of Southern Art
925 Camp Street
(504) 539-9600

Ponderosa Stomp Preview feat. Bobby Rush $10 - 6-8pm

Ohm Lounge
135 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 587-3700

House Night Latin Night 9pm

Old Opera House
601 Bourbon St.
(504) 522-3265

Mark Penton & Plan B 2pm Mark Penton & Plan B 2pm

Old Point Bar
545 Patterson Drive
(504) 364-0950

Marc Stone & Westbank Mike 6:30pm, Chris Klein & the Boulevards 9:30pm The Shotgun Wedding Band 6:30pm Marc Stone 9:30pm

Delfeayou Marsalis Jazz Jam 5pm

Eric Lindell 10pm

Some Like It Hot 5pm

One Eyed Jack's
615 Toulouse Street
(504) 569-8361

Fast Times 80s Night 10pm Dengue Fever with Chicha Libre and The Panorama Jazz Band Terry Reid Johnny Vdacovich, Matt Perrine, and Brian Coogan & Dax Riggs 9pm

Stanton Moore Trio 9pm

Eric Lindell Official "CD Release Party"

On Trois
921 Canal Street
(504) 524-1331

George French Trio 5:15-8:45 pm George French Trio 5:15-8:45pm

Catherine Anderson 1-3pm

George French Trio 5:15-8:45pm

Catherine Anderson 1-3pm

The Orange Couch
2339 Royal Street
(504) 267-7327

Doc & Rev with special guest 7pm

Palm Court Jazz Café
1204 Decatur Street
(504) 525-0200

Alverflaten Jazz Band from Norway 7pm
New Orleans Seranaders w/Clive Wilson & Butch Thompson 8pm
Hudson HS Jazz Band 7pm
Lucien Barbarin w/ Palm Court Jazz Band 8pm
Fred Dupin & New Bumpers 7pm
Lionel Ferbos w/ Palm Court Jazz Band 8pm
Lucien Barbarin w/ Sunday Night Swingsters feat. Mark Braud 8pm

Parkway Bakery & Tavern
538 Hagan Ave
(504) 482-3047

Polo Club Lounge in Windsor Court
300 Gravier Street
(504) 596-0955

Michael Pellera 7pm

Michael Pellera 6-9pm

Sasha Masakowski 9pm

Harry Mayronne Trio feat. Anais St. John 9pm Zaza 7pm

Preservation Hall
726 St. Peter Street
(504) 522-2841

Brass Band Thursday feat. Paulin Brothers Brass Band and more 8pm Preservation Hall Band 8pm

Zigaboo and Friends with special guest Marva Wright - $25 -$30- midnight
Tickets for midnight show

Preservation Hall Band 8pm

Zigaboo and Friends with special guest Walter Wolfman Washington - $25-$30 midnight
Tickets for midnight Show

The Del McCoury Band and Preservation Hall Jazz Band $25 - 8pm and11pm
Tickets for the 8pm Show
Tickets for 11pm Show

Prytania Theatre
5339 Prytania St.
(504) 891-2787

508 Frenchmen Street
(504) 309-7137

Republic New Orleans
828 South Peters Street
(504) 528-8282

Backbeat JazzFest Series
Dirty Dozen Brass Band feat. Special Guest Booker T 10pm
followed by Hill Country Revue

RioMar Restaurant
800 S. Peters Street

Rivershack Tavern
3449 River Road
(504) 834-4938

Mark Carson 7pm Gal Holiday 9pm Mo-Jelly 10pm

Rock 'n' Bowl
3016 S Carrollton Ave.
(504) 482-3133

Zydeco Night feat Gino Delafose and Terrance Simien
Sonny Landreth, Anders Osborne, David Egan & 20 Years of Trouble
Bonerama, Kermit Ruffins, John Mooney
Sonny Landreth, Tab Benoit

The Rusty Nail
1100 Constance St
(504) 525-5515

Jump Back Jake and Country Fried 10pm Dan Dyer and Seth Walker 10pm

Saint Louis Cathedral
Jackson Square

St. Roch Neutral Ground

Fridays on the Roch presents African Music featuring Morikeba Kouyate

St. Roch Tavern
1200 St. Roch Ave.
(504) 945-0194

Open Mic Night 9pm Colin Lake 7-9:30 pm Amanda Soprano 9:30pm

The Sandpiper Lounge
2119 Louisiana Avenue

The Saturn Bar
3067 St. Claude Ave
(504) 949-7532

R. Scully Solo Band, Steve Eck, J. the Savage Silent Cinema w/TBA 10pm Mod Dance Party 11pm Schatzy w/Jeremy Lyons 9pm

Seahorse Saloon
1648 Gentilly Blvd.
(504) 218-4217

Sing Sing Club
418 Bourbon Street
(504) 529-2201

Big Soul Band 9pm Big Soul Band 10pm Big Soul Band 10pm Big Soul Band 10pm

Snug Harbor
626 Frenchmen Street
(504) 949-0696

Henry Butler 9pm and 11pm Ellis Marsalis, Jason Marsalis & Roland Guerin 9pm and 11pm
Robertinho Silva- midnight
Terence Blanchard 9m and 11pm Theloious Monk Institute Jazz Band -midnight Tom McDermott Duo 3pm
Allen Toussaint Project 9pm and 11pm

Sound Cafe
2700 Chartres St.
(504) 947-4477

Southport Music Hall, The
200 Monticello
(504) 835-2903

George Porter & His Runnin's Pardners $20.00 10pm
The Radiators $25.00 10pm

Casa Samba 10pm

Spotted Cat
623 Frenchmen Street
(504) 943-3887

Monty Banks and the High Rollers 10pm Pat Casey and the New Sound 8pm

Steamboat Natchez Riverboat
Toulouse St. Wharf behind Jax Brewery

Dukes of Dixie Land 7pm Dukes of Dixie Land 7pm Dukes of Dixie Land 7pm

Sweet Lorraine's
1931 St. Claude Avenue
(504) 945-9654

Dinner/Dancing with Delfayo Marsalis & guests 7pm Bill Summers 10pm and midnight Frederic Yonnet 10pm and midnight Jazz Brunch with the Black Notes feat. Michaela Harrison 11am-2pm

Swizzle Stick Bar (Loew's Hotel)
300 Poydras Street
(504) 595-3305

YaDonna West, Mari Watanabe & Cale Pellick 5pm- 8pm YaDonna West, Mari Watanabe & Cale Pellick 5pm- 8pm

Tipitina's - Uptown
501 Napoleon Avenue

Papa Mali Stoned Soul Picnic feat. Papa Mali and Friends - Adam Deitch, Marco Benevento, Ron Johnson-plus, Charles Walker & the Dynamites, plus Bonerama $20.00
Eric Lindell : Reunion of Big Chief Bo Dollis and Big Chief Monk Boudreaux plus Rebirth Brass Band
The Radiators
Blind Boys of Alabama with special guest Charlie Musselwhite, Henry Butler, plus The Dirty Doen Brass Band
Tipitina's - Uptown (Late Nite)
501 Napoleon Avenue
Galactic featuring Shamarr Allen and Corey Henry 2am
Funk Into The Night feat. Groovesect with special guests Alfred "Uganda" Roberts, Fred Wesley, Leo Nocentelli & Dirty Dozen Horns @ Tipitina's 2am

Tipitina's French Quarter
233 N. Peters st
(504) 522-5555

Backbeat JazzFest Series - Tab Benoit's Swampland Jam with special guests Cyril Neville, Waylon Thibodeaux, and Jumpin' Johnny Sansone 10pm Backbeat JazzFest Series - Tim Reynolds & TR3 with On the One

437 Esplanade Avenue
(504) 945-9997

Julio and Caesar 7pm

Tommy's Wine Bar
752 Tchoupitoulas Street
(504) 525-4790

Chip Cothran 6pm Chip Cothran 6pm
Monty Banks & The Highrollers 10pm
Chip Cothran 6pm
Monty Banks & The Highrollers 10pm

Touro Synagogue - Main Sanctuary
4238 St. Charles Ave
(504) 895-4843

Jazzfest Shabbat featuring Marcia Ball Band with the Panorama Jazz Band, the Retrospects, The Touro Synagogue Choir, Therry D Maddox, and Cantor William Tiep 7:30pm

Trinity Church
1329 Jackson Avenue
(504) 522-0276

Evensong 6:30pm

Brother Joscepthus and the Love Revivial Revolution Orchestra

Chiko & Rogerio + Tom Toy & Ensemble 5pm

Tropical Isle Beach Club (Bourbon)
610 Bourbon Street
(504) 529-1728

Sammy Naquin & the Bourbon Street Cajuns 7pm

Sammy Naquin & the Bourbon Street Cajuns 5pm

Waylon Thibodeaux 9pm

Sammy Naquin & the Bourbon Street Cajuns 5pm
Waylon Thibodeaux 9pm
Sammy Naquin & the Bourbon Street Cajuns 4pm

Tropical Isle Bourbon (Bourbon)
721 Bourbon Street
(504) 529-4109

Debi & The Deacons 9pm Corey Michael 5-9pm
Debi & The Deacons 9pm
Corey Michael 5-9pm
Debi & The Deacons 9pm
Corey Michael 5-9pm

Tropical Isle Original (Toulouse)
738 Toulouse Street
(504) 529-1728

Late As Usual 9pm Late As Usual 9pm Al Hebert 1pm,
Dwight Breland 5pm,
Late As Usual 9pm

UNO Dept. of Music

(504) 280-6381

227 Bourbon Street
(504) 523-3800

Big Soul Band 4pm Big Soul Band 4pm

800 Lesseps Street
(504) 947-5562

Kermit Ruffins & The Barbecue Swingers 8:30pm

W Hotel Whiskey Blue Bar
333 Poydras Street
(504) 525-9444

DJ Frenzi & DJ Luv N Life 11pm Jah Works 8pm
DJ Matic 11pm

Xavier University
Music Recital Hall
1 Drexel Drive

Ellis Marsalis, Germain Bazzle, Bill Pierce and Michael White noon-3:00pm

Xavier University Jazz Ensemble with Bill Pierce (saxophone) soloist 7pm

Yo Mama's Bar & Grill
727 St. Peter
(504) 522-1125

Storyville Starlettes 9pm and 11pm

Yuki Izakaya
525 Frenchment St

Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center
1618 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.
(504) 827-5858

3now4kestra 9pm