New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Jazz Fest '97 -- Fair Grounds Schedule - Stages and Times
1st Weekend: Friday - Saturday - Sunday
2nd Weekend: Thursday - Friday
- Saturday - Sunday
Evening Concert Series
Clubs: Daze Before | 1st
Weekend | Daze Between | 2nd Weekend
Friday, May 2, 1997
Fox 8 / Polaroid Stage
11:15 - 12:00 |
Thousand $ Car |
12:20 - 1:30 |
Bobby Cure & the Summertime Blues with Robert Parker & Roland Stone |
1:55 - 3:00 |
Ernie K-Do with Milton Batiste's Magnificent 7ths & Big Al Carson |
3:20 - 4:20 |
The Iguanas |
4:45 - 5:45 |
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys |
6:05 - 7:10 |
Rockin' Dopsie, Jr., & the Zydeco Twisters |
House of Blues / Dr. Martens Stage
11:15 - 12:00 |
Delgado Comm College Jazz Ensemble |
12:20 - 1:15 |
Mas Mamones |
1:35 - 2:30 |
Patrick Henry & the Liberation Band |
3:00 - 4:00 |
Sherman Robertson |
4:30 - 5:30 |
Andy J. Forest & the Blue Orleanians |
6:00 - 7:00 |
Coco Robicheaux & the Perspirators |
WWL / Ray-Ban Stage
11:25 - 12:20 |
J. J. Muggler Band |
12:50 - 1:50 |
Marcia Ball |
2:20 - 3:25 |
Delbert McClinton |
3:55 - 5:10 |
Bruce Hornsby |
5:40 - 7:00 |
Al Jarreau |
WB38 Fais Do-Do Stage
11:15 - 12:15 |
The Haphazards |
12:40 - 1:35 |
File |
1:55 - 2:45 |
Evening Star String Band |
3:10 - 4:10 |
D. L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces |
4:35 - 5:30 |
Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band |
5:50 - 7:00 |
Chris Ardoin & Double Clutchin' with guest Bois Sec Ardoin |
Gibson Jazz Tent
11:20 - 12:15 |
Jason Marsalis Sextet |
12:35 - 1:25 |
Edward Petersen, Bill Summers & David Torkanowsky |
1:50 - 2:45 |
Marlon Jordan Quintet |
3:10 - 4:15 |
Art Farmer |
4:40 - 5:50 |
Tuba Showcase with Howard Johnson & Gravity plus Tuba Fats, Kirk Joseph, Matt
Perrine, and Julius McKee |
6:15 - 7:05 |
Michael Ray & the Cosmic Krewe |
Cox Communications Economy Hall
11:15 - 12:00 |
Local International Allstar Jazz Band |
12:20 - 1:15 |
The Last Straws |
1:35 - 2:35 |
June Gardner & the Fellows |
2:55 - 3:50 |
Dukes of Dixieland |
4:10 - 5:10 |
Doc Paulin's Dixieland Jazz Band |
5:40 - 6:55 |
Al Hirt |
Congo Square Stage
11:15 - 12:00 |
T-Roy & the Vibe |
12:20 - 1:05 |
Traditional Instrumental Ensemble of Mali |
1:30 - 2:30 |
Ben Hunter the Soul Avenger |
2:50 - 3:40 |
Dogon Dancers of Mali |
4:15 - 5:30 |
Oumou Sangare of Mali |
6:00 - 7:00 |
Cyril Neville and the Uptown Allstar Review featuring Diamonds |
BellSouth Mobility Lagniappe Tent
11:15 - 12:00 |
Jesuit High School Jazz Band |
12:20 - 1:15 |
Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians |
1:35 - 2:35 |
Neslort |
3:00 - 4:00 |
Pfister Sisters |
4:25 - 5:25 |
Waso Belgian Gypsy Jazz |
5:50 - 6:55 |
John Rankin |
Music Heritage Stage
11:40 - 12:20 |
Ernie K-Doe (interview) |
12:45 - 1:30 |
Waso Belgian Gypsy Jazz (interview) |
2:00 - 2:45 |
Bruce Hornsby (interview) |
3:15 - 4:00 |
Carol Fran & Clarence Holliman (interview) |
4:20 - 5:10 |
Ironin' Board Sam |
5:30 - 6:15 |
Carlos Sanchez "Flamenco Amenecer" |
Rhodes Gospel Tent
11:00 - 11:35 |
The Humble Travelers |
11:45 - 12:20 |
The Wimberley Family |
12:30 - 1:05 |
The R. Lee James Memorial Chorale |
1:15 - 1:30 |
One-A-Chord |
2:00 - 2:35 |
Melvin Winfield & New Vision |
2:45 - 3:20 |
The New Zion Trio Plus One |
3:30 - 4:05 |
Theo Bourgeois with Kennedy HS Gospel Choir |
4:20 - 5:10 |
O'Landa Draper & the Associates |
5:20 - 5:55 |
Sounds of Unity |
6:05 - 6:40 |
Franklin Avenue BC Gospel Choir |
Back to the Cube Rescue Program Main Page
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ