New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Jazz Fest '97 -- Fair Grounds Schedule - Stages and Times
1st Weekend: Friday - Saturday - Sunday
2nd Weekend: Thursday - Friday
- Saturday - Sunday
Evening Concert Series
Clubs: Daze Before | 1st
Weekend | Daze Between | 2nd Weekend
Thursday, May 1, 1997
Fox 8 / Polaroid Stage
11:20 - 12:15 |
South Lafourche High School Jazz Band |
12:45 - 1:15 |
Dash Rip Rock |
2:15 - 3:15 |
Clarence "Frogman" Henry |
3:45 - 5:00 |
Anders Osborne |
5:30 - 6:45 |
Luther Kent and The Trick Bag Band |
House of Blues / Dr. Martens Stage
11:20 - 12:15 |
Paula and the Pontiacs |
12:40 - 1:35 |
Executive Steel Band |
2:00 - 3:00 |
Larry Johnson |
3:20 - 4:15 |
Eddie Bo |
4:40 - 5:30 |
Galatic |
5:55 - 7:00 |
Tab Benoit |
WWL / Ray Ban-Stage
11:20 - 12:20 |
Ancestro |
12:45 - 1:45 |
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet |
2:15 - 3:15 |
Albita |
3:50 - 5:00 |
Mary Chapin Carpenter |
5:35 - 7:00 |
Blues Traveler |
WB38 Fais Do-Do Stage
11:15 - 12:00 |
The Strawberry Jammers |
12:20 - 1:20 |
Mamou |
1:45 - 2:30 |
J. Monque'D Blues Band & the Lil' Pats of Butter |
2:55 - 3:45 |
Jambalaya Cajun Band |
4:10 - 5:10 |
Hadley J. Castille & the Magic Sounds |
5:40 - 6:50 |
Boozo Chavis & the Magic Sounds |
Gibson / WWOZ Jazz Tent
11:15 - 12:00 |
Phillip Manuel with Guest Fred Foss |
12:20 - 1:15 |
Steve Masakowski |
1:40 - 2:35 |
Clyde Kerr, Jr., & Univision |
3:00 - 4:00 |
Ricardo Lewis Quintet with guest Sandra Booker |
4:25 - 5:25 |
Delfeayo Marsalis |
5:50 - 7:00 |
James Moody |
Cox Communications Economy Hall
11:15 - 12:15 |
Chris Clifton's New Orleans All Stars |
12:35 - 1:30 |
Andrew Hall's Society Jazz Band |
1:50 - 2:45 |
Tim Laughlin |
3:05 - 4:00 |
Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band |
4:25 - 5:35 |
Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble |
6:00 - 7:00 |
Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz |
Congo Square Stage
11:15 - 12:10 |
Des-ty-ne |
12:30 - 1:15 |
Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians |
1:40 - 2:30 |
Irie Dawtas |
2:55 - 3:50 |
Cool Riddums & Sista Teedy |
4:25 - 5:25 |
Oumou Sangare of Mali |
6:00 - 7:00 |
The Soul Rebels |
BellSouth Mobility Lagniappe Tent
11:15 - 12:15 |
New Orleans All-City Outreach with guest Terence Blanchard |
12:35 - 1:30 |
Louis "Red" Morgan |
1:50 - 2:40 |
Julio & Caesar |
3:00 - 4:00 |
Libby Rae Watson |
4:25 - 5:25 |
Hazel & the Delta Ramblers |
5:50 - 6:50 |
The Poor Clares |
Music Heritage Stage
11:45 - 12:30 |
Michael Ray (interview) |
1:00 - 1:45 |
Hadley Castille (interview) |
2:15 - 3:00 |
Boozoo Chavis (interview) |
3:30 - 4:15 |
James Moody (interview) |
4:45 - 5:30 |
Philip Manuel (interview) |
Rhodes Gospel Tent
11:00 - 11:30 |
True Tone Gospel Singers |
11:40 - 12:10 |
Simonia & Archie Milton Gospel Band |
12:20 - 12:50 |
J.C. & Co. Gospel Singers of New Orleans |
1:00 - 1:35 |
The First Revolution |
1:45 - 2:20 |
The Gospel Revelators |
2:30 - 3:05 |
The Heralds of Love |
3:15 - 3:50 |
The Coolie Family Gospel Singers |
4:05 - 4:40 |
Leviticus Gospel Singers |
4:50 - 5:25 |
Gospel Extenders |
5:40 - 6:25 |
Spencer Taylor & the Highway QCs |
6:35 - 7:10 |
Avondale Community Choir |
Back to the Cube Rescue Program Main Page
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ