Fri 4/22 - Sat
4/23 - Sun 4/24
Th 4/28 - Fri
4/29 - Sat 4/30 - Sun
5/01
Nightlife Grids: 1st weekend - Daze Between - In Stores - 2nd Weekend - Extra Days
Back to the Cube Rescue Program
main page.
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ.
The Near-World-Famous Jazzfest Grids (The Neen/Swag/Chris/Wefunk Grids) |
Venue: |
MON 4/25 |
TUES 4/26 |
WED 4/27 |
Map: 301 Decatur Street |
George French & Germaine Bazzle 7 PM |
Mother Tongue 7 PM |
Eddie Zip 7 PM |
Map: 609 Frenchmen Street (504) 949-9399 |
Andy J. Forest 10:30 PM |
Mike Hood & Tom Chute Blues Jam 10:30 PM |
Big Pearl 10:30 PM |
Map: 813 Bienville Street (504) 523-5433 |
Joe Simon |
Joe Simon |
Joe Simon |
Asian Cajun | Richard Carr 7 PM |
Richard Carr 7 PM |
Jeannie Breazeale 7 PM |
Banks Street Bar
Map: 4401 Banks Street |
Free Red Beans + Open Blues Mic w/ Chris Polacek |
10:30 PM |
New Orleans Juice feat. Big Chief Alfred Doucet 10:30 PM |
|
|
|
|
Map: 1638 Clio Street 504-569-2700 |
|
The Rock & Roll Dance Class 7 PM |
Davis/Tad Fest 8 PM |
Blue Nile
Map: 532 Frenchmen Street 504-948-2583 |
Donald Harrison/Derrek Phillips |
Old Skool w/David Torkanowsky, Walter Wolfman Washington & Special Guests 9p |
Kermit Ruffins & Rebirth Brass Band (10p) |
Map: 532 Frenchmen Street 504-948-2583 |
Dr. Lonnie Smith |
|
10 PM |
Map: 830 Conti Street 504-586-0972 |
Lenny McDaniel |
Lenny McDaniel |
Lenny McDaniel |
Map: 2100 Chartres Street 504-949-0851 |
|
Naked Orchestra 10 PM |
|
Map: 1011 Decatur Street |
|
|
|
Map: 503 Bourbon Street 504-529-4256 |
Jonno 7 PM |
Jonno 7 PM |
Mitch Cormier & the Can't Hardly Wait Playboys 7 PM |
504-529-4567/800-445-4109 |
|
|
funky Meters 7:15 PM |
|
|
John Autin 9 PM |
|
Map: 8140 Willow Street 504-865-9190 |
Acoustic Open Mic 9:30 PM |
|
"Papa" John Gros Band 10 PM |
Map: 501 Esplanade Ave 504-949-7012 |
Mountain Sprout 9 PM Sour Tongue midnite |
Acoustic Open Mike feat. Jim Simth 10 PM |
Domenic/Bootleg 10 PM |
Map: 2107 Banks Street |
|
|
|
Chez Vodum 822 N. Rampart Street |
|
|
|
1032 St. Charles Avenue (504) 588-2616 |
Cassie Ballou & the Family Band 10 PM |
Peter Holsapple & the People's Liberation Army of St. Bernard 10 PM |
Shannon McNally
10 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
John Rankin w/Clarence Johnson III & Tim Paco |
LBenito USA Guitar Clinic & Concert 5 PM |
|
Crescent City Brewhouse | New Orleans Beat Street 6p |
New Orleans Beat Street 6p |
New Orleans Beat Street 6p |
Crown & Anchor
Algiers Point |
|
|
|
618 Frenchman Street 504-942-3731 |
10 PM |
||
Delta Blues Grill 42 S. Jefferson Davis Parkway 504-822-0358 |
|
|
|
Dilliard University (workshop) |
|
Marcus Belgrave/Kermit Ruffins/Doreen Ketchens/Gregg Stafford 11 AM |
|
504-284-3625 |
|
|
|
Dominic's | Otel 7 PM |
||
800 N. Rampart Street |
Bob French & Friends (Teddy Boutte) 9:30 PM |
Algiers Brass Band 10:30 PM |
The George French Band feat. Germaine Bazzle plus Juanita Brooks & Teddy Boutte |
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar 5535 Tchoupitoulas Street 504-891-8500 |
John Fohl 9 PM |
Tom Hook 9 PM |
Leigh "Little Queenie Harris 9 PM |
Dragons Den 435 Esplanade Avenue 504-945-7744 |
Kevin O'Day Ensemble 10:30 PM Brian Coogan, Simon Loff & Skerik 1:30 AM |
Dragon Smoke (Eric Lindell/Ivan Neville/Robert Mercurio/Eric Bolivar). 10:30pm Tix $15 BEELZEBOOB Featuring: *SKERIK/MERCURIO/BOLIVAR/BERNARD/WALTER* 2 AM |
N'Stankt CD Release Party feat. Redshirt 10 PM |
|
|
|
|
Fairmont Hotel |
|
|
|
Five O'Clock Grille | Recycled Cajuns 8 PM |
||
The Foundry 333 St. Joseph Street 504-586-1309 |
|
|
|
921 Canal Street 504-524-1331 |
|
|
|
Fritzel's 733 Bourbon Street 504-561-0432 |
Banu Gibson 8 PM |
|
|
714 North Rampart Street 504-558-0872 |
Delfeayo Marsalis 10 PM |
Devin Phillips 10 PM |
David Mahoney's Gathering 10 PM |
Funky Butt (late nite) 714 North Rampart Street 504-558-0872 |
|
|
|
Map: 727 Bourbon Street 504-523-1960 |
EJ & the Electrifying Blues Band Blues 5-9p |
St. Louis Slim |
St. Louis Slim |
Generations Hall | WWOZ Piano Night honoring Allen Toussaint w/Marcia Ball, Eddie Bo, Dr. John, Johnny Vidacovich, Joe Krown, and many others.... 7 PM |
||
Grand Palace Jazz | Jack Maheau & Friends 8 PM |
||
1511 S. Rendon Street 504-822-9858 |
Marvelous |
|
|
Map: 512 S. Peters Street |
Earl Turner Live 8 PM |
Earl Turner Live 8 PM |
|
504-947-9344 |
|
|
|
Hookah Cafe | The Thandiwe Experience 9 PM |
Nina Simone Tribute feat. Jhelisa 9 PM |
Sun Raga 10 PM |
House of Blues (early) Map: 225 Decatur Street 504-310-4999 |
|
|
|
Map: 225 Decatur Street 504-310-4999 |
SMASH 11 PM |
"Go Chuck Yourself" Tour with Sum 41, Unwritten Law and Hawthorne Heights @ HOB Tues 4/26 6:30PM all ages show. |
9 PM |
House of Blues (late nite) Map: 225 Decatur Street 504-310-4999 |
|
|
|
House of Blues - Parish Map: 225 Decatur Street 504-310-4999 |
|
The Exies plus The Vanished Doors: 9:00, Show: 10:00 |
Rebirth Brass Band 8 PM Hot 9 Brass Band 10 PM |
House of Blues - Parish (late nite) Map: 225 Decatur Street 504-310-4999 |
|
|
|
Map: 828 S. Peters Street |
|
Pigface with Sheep on Drugs, Enigma, En Esch & Charles Levi $15.00 10 PM |
Jamakazi(Ivan Neville, Eric Krasno, George Porter, Ian Neville, Russell Batiste and many others! 11 PM-1 AM |
$20 all night, both shows! |
|||
Map: 828 S. Peters Street |
|
|
Lettuce( Eric Krasno – Guitar, Adam Smirnoff – Guitar, Eric Coomes – Bass, Neal Evans – Keys, Adam Deitch – Drums ,Sam Kininger – Alto Sax, Ryan Zoidis – Tenor Sax ) |
504-861-0886 |
|
|
|
Map: 916 N. Peters St. 504-589-4806 |
|
Clive Wilson feat. Butch Thompson 2 PM |
UNO Graduate Recitals 12 noon |
Jazz Parlor at Storyville 125 Bourbon St. 504-586-9022 |
Lisa Lynn 5 PM Tim Laughlin 7:30 PM |
Pfister Sisters 5 PM Rooster 8:15 PM |
Palmetto bug Stompers 5 PM Marva Wright 8:15 PM |
331 Decatur Street |
Balsa Wood Flyers 9 PM |
Patrick Catania |
Dave Staff & Friends 9 PM |
Keystone's Bar | Kelcy Mae 10 PM |
||
Lafayette Square | |||
504-895-8117 |
|
Johnny Vidacovich Trio (George Porter)/ 10:30 PM |
10:30 PM |
Le Citron | The Geraniums 10 PM |
||
Liuzza's by the Track |
|
|
Johnny Sansone |
Lobby Lounge | George Butts 6 PM |
George Butts 6 PM |
George Butts 6 PM |
Map: 523 Gravier St. 504-200-6523 |
|
|
|
200 Decatur Street |
Grayson Capps & the Stumpknockers 10 PM |
DJ Pasta /Banjer Dan |
Shogun plus Narcissy & guests 10 PM |
Lucky's | Bob Worth 10 PM |
||
504-523-8995 |
|
|
|
Mahalia Jackson Theatre of Performing Arts, Louis Armstrong Park 504-522-5555 |
Gospel is Alive! Smokie Norful/Mahalia Jackson Mass Choir/Johnson Extension 10 AM |
|
|
Mama's Blues (late nite) 504-524-1871 |
|
|
|
Maple Leaf Map: 8316 Oak Street 504-866-9359 |
10 PM |
Rebirth Brass Band/Motion Potion 10 PM |
Elastic Karma Kings 10 PM |
Maple Leaf (late nite) Map: 8316 Oak Street 504-866-9359 |
|
|
2 AM |
Margaritaville Café (early) Map: 1104 Decatur Street |
3p |
Jesse Moore |
Jesse Moore |
Map: 1104 Decatur Street |
Joe Bennett Mike West |
Joe Bennett Mike West |
Joe Bennett Mike West |
Melvin's | Bolvilla 9 PM |
||
Map: 100 Constance 504-524-4747 |
|
|
|
Mermaid Lounge (late night) Map: 100 Constance 504-524-4747 |
|
|
|
Maps: 212 St. Claude Ave. |
Bolvilla Rock |
||
6:30p |
Michaul's Mamou Brew 6:30 PM |
Beau Bassin |
|
Map: 201 Julia Street 504-522-1492 |
7 PM |
7 PM |
7 PM |
504-565-7470 |
|
|
|
Neutral Ground Coffeehouse | Victor Ravner plus Riccardo Crespo & More 7 PM |
Richard Bates plus Ceris Wainwright & More 8 PM |
G String Bluegrass plus Tao Poetry & Jetbaby 8 PM |
New Orleans Arena | |||
Map: 2400 Tulane Ave. 504-821-9128 |
DJ Quickie Mart 10p |
||
Norwegian Seaman's Church 1772 Prytania Street |
Jazz Barbeque, with Michael White Quartet 7 PM |
||
Map: 514 Toulouse Street 504-529-1317 |
Beth Patterson 9 PM |
Beth Patterson 9 PM |
Danny O'Flaherty 8 PM |
Old Opera House | Plan B 2 PM In a Minute 8 PM |
Plan B 2 PM Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hell Raisers 8 PM |
Plan B 2 PM In a Minute 8 PM |
Map: 545 Patterson Drive 504-364-0950 |
Malachy Papers with Dr. Eugene Chadbourne, Dead Kenny G's, Earl Harvin and Robert Walter 9:00 PM |
Marc Stone Band feat. Lee "little Queenie" Harris and Sarah Brown 9 PM |
West Bank Mike and the Fisher Project feat. Lehman Sammons 10 PM |
Map: 615 Toulouse Street 504-569-8361 |
Brotherhood of Groove feat. Motherload 10 PM |
Motherload |
Gabby La La with That One Guy |
Papa Joe's Beach Club | Waylon Thibodeaux 5-9p Kurt Brunious Project 9p |
Waylon Thibodeaux 5-9p Kurt Brunious Project 9p |
Waylon Thibodeaux Gary Brown |
Palm Court Jazz Café |
A Jazz Revue featuring Lars Edegran’s Palm Court Jazz Allstars with Juanita Brooks, Topsy Chapman, Barbara Shorts, Lars Edegran, Tom Fischer, Robert Harris, Duke Heitger, Bill Huntington & Shannon Powel 7 pm |
A Jazz Revue featuring Lars Edegran’s Palm Court Jazz Allstars with Juanita Brooks, Topsy Chapman, Barbara Shorts, Lars Edegran, Tom Fischer, Robert Harris, Duke Heitger, Bill Huntington & Shannon Powel 7 pm |
Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders featuring Butch Thompson 7 PM |
Plantation Coffee House |
|
|
|
504-522-2841 |
Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8 PM) Jon Cleary & the Classic R&B Allstars (midnite) |
Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8 PM) Garage a Trois (midnite) |
Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8 PM) Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey (midnite) |
Snooks Eaglin with George Porter, Jr. and PBS (second and third sets) |
5PM - 2 AM |
5PM - 2 AM |
|
Map: 500 Valence Street |
|
|
"LOUISIANA HAYWIRED" Pet De Kat Krewe Daze Between Party, including: Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes Eric Lindell 9:30 PM |
504-524-2490 |
BRUCE BRUCE with SPECIAL GUESTS |
||
Sandbar (UNO) | Trumpeter Jeremy Pelt 7:30 PM |
||
Seaport Café |
Dorian Rush & the Renegade Daddies Panorama Jazz Band 8p |
Dorian Rush & the Renegade Daddies Rocket Ship 9p |
Dorian Rush & the Renegade Daddies |
Shiloh |
|
|
10 PM |
Showcase Uptown Supper Club |
|
|
|
9 and 11 PM |
9 and 11 PM |
Piano Summit Marcia Ball, Joe Krown and Tom McDermott |
|
Map: 200 Monticello |
|
10 PM |
Radiators (acoustic) 10p |
Spotted Cat (early) |
|
6:45 - 9:45 |
|
Spotted Cat |
New Orleans Jazz Vipers |
|
|
Starlight by the Park |
|
|
|
State Palace Theatre
Map: 1108 Canal Street |
|
|
|
State Palace Theatre (Core Room) Map: 1106 Canal Street |
|
|
|
Steamboat Natchez (early) 504-586-8777/ 1-800-233-2628 |
Duke Heitger & the Steamboat Stompers |
Duke Heitger & the Steamboat Stompers |
Duke Heitger & the Steamboat Stompers |
Dukes of Dixieland 7 pm |
Dukes of Dixieland 7 pm |
||
Storyville Jazz Parlor Map: 125 Bourbon Street |
5 - 8 |
Palmetto Bug Stompers 5 PM & 8 PM |
|
Sunray Grill |
|
|
|
Sweet Lorraine's |
|
Jazz & Poetry Night featuring Willie Tee Turbinton |
|
Map: 233 N. Peters Street |
|
|
|
Map: 501 Napoleon Avenue |
Instruments A Comin' Featuring: Galactic, The Radiators, Rebirth, Zigaboo, 501 Krewe, Walter Wolfman Washington and the Roadmasters, Dr. John, Dixie Cups, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Original Dirty Dozen, Henry Butler, Kermit Ruffins, N.O. Klezmer Allstars, Grayson Capps, Stooges, Hot 8, All For One Brass Bands, Renard Poche, Nick Daniels, Theryl "Houseman" Declouet, Roger Lewis, Efram Towns, Mark Mullins, Clarence Johnson III, Donald Harrison Jr. & T.I.P. Interns, Dixie Cups, Joe Krown Organ Combo and many more |
"New York to New Orleans Funk Collective" Adam Dietch, Ivan Neville, Tim Green & June Yamagishi/Johnny Sketch/Eric Krasno 10 PM |
|
Tipitina's - Uptown (late nite) Map: 501 Napoleon Avenue |
|
|
|
Treasure Chest | Mustang Sally 7 PM |
Esplandae 7 PM |
Kingsroe 7 PM |
Tropical Isle (Bourbon) Map: 721 Bourbon Street |
9p-1a |
9p-1a |
Huey P's |
Tropical Isle (Toulouse) Map: 738 Toulouse Street |
Brady Roberts 9p-1a |
Dwight Breland |
Dwight Breland |
Twi Ro Pa Mills Live Room |
|
Mindless Self Indulgence Door: 8 Show: 9 $15/$17 |
|
Twi Ro Pa Mills Tchoupitoulas Room |
|
|
|
Map: 800 Lesseps Street |
|
|
|