1999 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival Schedule
First Weekend Club Gigs
Clubs: 1st weekend | Daze Between | 2nd Weekend | In-Stores
THURSDAY |
FRIDAY |
SATURDAY |
SUNDAY |
||
4/22 |
4/23 |
4/24 |
4/25 |
||
KAT GATHERINGS |
HAPPY HOUR AT LIUZZA'S AFTER FEST |
||||
Café Brasil |
Smiley Ricks & His Mardis Gras Indians (10p) |
Andrew Lasala (8p), Iguanas (12a) |
Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers (10:30p) |
Milongo Tango (7p), Mahfouz (11p) |
|
Cajun Queen Riverboat |
Galactic (boarding 9:45p, departure 10:30p, dock between sets approx 12a) |
||||
Canal Bus Stop Bar & Grill |
Charmaine Neville (10p) |
Wallace Johnson, Bobby Love band feat Willie West (7p) |
Walter "Wolfman" Washington w/ Timothea & Cindy Chen (8p) |
||
Carrollton Station |
Motorway (10p) |
Woodenhead, Twang-O-Rama (10p) |
The Magpies w/John Magnie & Steve Amadee of subdudes (10p) |
New Orleans Songwriters' Night: Jim McCormick, Theresa Anderson, Caleb Guillotte, Cary Hirstius, Kim Carson - Anna Egge will open (9p) |
|
Donna's |
Mardis Gras Indians of the Nation - cd release party (10p) |
Treme Brass Band (9:30p), New Birth Brass Band (11:30p) |
Hot 8 Brass Band (9:30p), Soul Rebels Brass Band (11:30p) |
Michael Foster Project (7p) |
|
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar |
BeBop night: Webster Davis Quartet (9p) |
Wendell Brunious & the Usual Suspects (9p) |
The Uniboppers ( 9p) |
The Jazz Disciples (9p) |
|
Dragon's Den |
Mad Poet Express (7:30p), Muvovum (11p) |
Iris May Tango (10p) |
Mas Mamones (10p) |
Rik Slave & the Man Scouts of America (10p) |
|
Dream Palace |
Iris May Tango (10:30p) |
The Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians (10:30p), Original P Member of Parliment Funkadelic (12:30a) |
Radiators (11:11p) |
June Victory & the Bayou Renegades (10:30p), Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians (12:30a) |
|
Dream Palace - UPSTAIRS |
All That, Zuma (10:30p) |
The Batiste Brothers (10:30p) |
|||
Funky Butt |
Delfeayo Marsalis & Permagrin (10p) |
Wild Magnolias (10p), Henry Butler (1:30a) |
Donald Harrison, Jr. w/Special Guests (10p & 12a), Henry Butler (1:30a) |
Astral Project (10p & 12a) |
|
House of Blues |
Closed for private party |
Corey Harris (10p), Lucinda Williams (12a) |
Zigaboo's Funk Revue (10p), Maceo Parker (12a) |
Gospel Brunch w/One-A-Chord (10a), Vinyl (10p), funky Meters (12a) |
|
Howlin' Wolf |
Zigaboo's Funk Review (10p) |
Reverand Horton Heat (10p) |
Los Hombres Calientes (10p) |
Michael Ray & His Cosmic Krewe - Neon Sound Experience (10p) |
|
Jimmy's Music Club |
George Porter Jr. & His Runnin Pardners, Mulebone (10p) |
The Radiators (10p) |
Dash Rip Rock (10p) |
Freddy Omar & His Latin Dance Band (10p). Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters (12a) |
|
Joe's Cozy Corner |
Newbirth Brass Band (10p) |
Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers (6p), Rebirth Brass Band (9p) |
|||
Le Bon Temps Roule |
Henry Butler & Orleans Inspiration (10p) |
1000 $ Car (10p) |
Lenny McDaniel (10p) |
closed |
|
Levon Helm's Classic American Café |
Samirah Evans & the Silktones (6p), Irma Thomas (9:30p), Herman Ernest Funkfest (10p) |
John Boutte (6p), Levon & Amy Helm w/the Barn Burners (10p), Wayne Toups & Zydecajun (12a) |
Razzberry Ragtimers (2p), Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz (6p), Chubby Carrier & The Bayou Swamp Band (9p), Marcia Ball, Carol Fran & Clarence Holliman (11p) |
Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz (5p), LMNOP Opening: Kim Caron, Gary Hirstius, Theresa Anderson (8p), Mike West & Myshkin (9p), Lisa Richard (9:15p), Troy Campbell (9:30p), Ann Rabson (9:45p), Brint Anderson (10p), Annette Bjergfeldt (10:15p), Leslie Smith (10:30p), Barbara K (10:45p), Chris Chandler (11p), Pete Anderson (11:15p), Psycho Sisters (11:30p), Alex McMurray (11:45p), Bill & Kim Davis (12a), Adams-Griffin Project w/Luther Kent (1a) |
|
Lion's Den |
Irma Thomas |
Irma Thomas |
Irma Thomas |
||
Live Bait |
Royal Fingerbowl (10:30p) |
Gary Hirstius & Day 7 (7p), Dave Easley, The Sarah Kramer Band & John Carey (10:30p) |
Marva Wright w/Theresa Andersson (9p) |
Trout New Orleans |
|
Maple Leaf |
Iris May Tango (10p) |
Rockin Dopsie Jr. & The Zydeco Twisters (10p), Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters (1a), Iris May Tango (3:30a) |
Ozamatli (10p), Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentleman (12a), Rebirth Brass Band (3:30a) |
John Mooney & Bluesiana (10p), The Slackers (3:30a) |
|
Margaritaville - Storyville Tavern |
Kenny Holladay (3p), Jim Smith & the Damn Frontier (6p), Jeremy Lyons Trio (9:30p) |
John Fohl (2p), Kipori "Baby Wolf" Woods (5p), Jeremy Lyons Trio (8p) |
Lenny McDaniel (2p), Irving Bannister's All-Stars (5p), Pat "Mother Blues" Cohen (8p) |
Quite Contrary (3p), Irving Bannister's All-Stars (6p) |
|
Margaritaville - Main Stage |
Irene Sage (11p) |
C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band (11p) |
N.O. Songwriters Showcase: Lenny McDaniel, Mike West Band, Jim Smith (9:30p) |
||
Mermaid Lounge |
New World Funk Ensemble (10p) |
Royal Fingerbowl (10:30p), Glyn Styler & Co. (12:30p) |
Hackberry Ramblers (9p), Mike West Band (11p) |
Drums & Tuba (10p), Iris May Tango (12a) |
|
Michaul's |
Mamou Brew (6:30p) |
Kermit Venable (6:30p) |
Beau Basin (6:30 p) |
||
Mid-City Bowling Lanes (Rock & Bowl) |
Zydeco Joe & Terrence Simien (upstairs, 9:30p), Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie (downstairs, 9:30p) |
Beau Jocque, Tab Benoit w/the Louisiana Legends (10p) |
The Iguanas, Rockin' Dopsie, Jr. & The Zydeco Twisters (10p) |
Keith Frank, Boozoo Chavis, Little Band of Gold (9p) |
|
Mulates |
La Touche (7p) |
Mamou Prairie Band (7p) |
Jay Cormier (7p) |
Mamou Prairie Band (7p) |
|
Municipal Auditorium, Armstrong Park |
Regis Gizavo of Madascar (8p), Santana (10p), Los Hombres Calientes (11p) |
Joshua Redman (8p), David Sanborn (9:30p), Ray Charles (11p) |
|||
New Orleans.Net café (at CAC) |
New Orleans Klezmer Allstars at Blue Note Happy Hour (6-8p) |
||||
Palm Court Jazz Café |
Crescent City Joymakers (8p) |
Ernie Elly's Gentlemen of Jazz feat Thais Clarke (8p) |
The Palm Court Band w/Lionel Ferbos (8p) |
Lucien Barbarin's N.O. Jazz Swingsters (8p) |
|
Pete Funtain's Night Club |
Pete Fountain (10p) |
||||
Praline Connection Gospel & Blues Hall |
Trumpet Summit: Art Farmer, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Irvin Mayfield, Kermit Ruffins, Clyde Kerr Jr, Charlie Miller, Shannon Powell, David Torkanowsky, Chris Severin (12a) |
||||
Preservation Hall |
John Brunious & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) |
Leroy Jones & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) |
Wendell Brunious & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) |
Harold "Duke" Dejan's Olympia Brass Band (8:30p) |
|
Red Room |
John Brinson (7p), Johnny Angel & the Swingin' Demons (9:30p) |
Victor Atkins (7:15p), Jeremy Davenport (9p) |
Loren Pickford (7:15p), TBA (9p) |
Irvin Mayfield w/Germaine Bazzle (8p) |
|
Rivershack Tavern |
Lenny McDaniel Band (10p) |
Paula & the Pontiacs (10p) |
|||
Shim Sham Club |
Hadda Brooks (10p) |
Hadda Brooks (10p) |
Leo Nocentelli (10p) |
||
Snug Harbor |
Jason Marsalis Quintet, Irving Mayfield Quintet (9&11p) |
Ellis Marsalis (9 & 11p) |
Ellis Marsalis (9 & 11p) |
Terrance Blanchard Group (9 & 11p) |
|
Southport Hall (Jefferson, LA) |
Brass Band Blowout: Treme Brass Band, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Lil' Rascals (9p) |
Lil' Bryan (10p), Chubby Carrier & The Bayou Swamp Band (12a) |
Timothea & Cindy Chen, Walter Wolfman Washingon (10p), Leo Nocentelli. (12a) |
Le Bon Vie (10p), Stavin' Chain (11:30p), Tab Benoit & Louisiana Legends (1a) |
|
State Palace Theater |
Little Rascals (9p), John Mooney & Bluesiana (10p), subdudes (12a) |
Pharcyde (9p), Galactic (11p), Soul Coughing (1a) |
Pilfers (9p), Mustard Plug (11p) |
||
Storyville District - Parlor |
Henry Butler (12p), Kim Prevost & Bill Solley (5:30p), George French (9p) |
Henry Butler (12p), Lillian Boutte (7p), George Wein & Newport Allstars (10:30), Corey Harris (1a) |
Lil' Queenie (7p), Donald Harrison (10:30p) |
Jason Marsalis (4:30p), Dirty Dozen (9p) |
|
Storyville District - Trombone Alley |
Tommy Ridgley & the Untouchables (8:30p) |
Duke Robillard (8:30p), Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers (12a) |
Brunch: Rocks of Harmony (10:30a), Krosfyah of Barbados (8:30p), John Mooney & Bluesiana (12a) |
Brunch: Rocks of Harmony (10:30a), N.O. Klezmer Allstars (7:30p), Kermit Ruffins (11p) |
|
Tipatina's French Quarter |
Happy Hour: John Carey (5-8p), Allen Toussaint presents Amadee Castenell (10p) |
Happy Hour: Eddie Bo (5-8p), Jazz Babyz (10p), Cyril Neville presents Irvin Mayfield's Big Band Tribute to Duke Ellington (12a) |
Happy Hour: Eddie Bo (5-8p), Terrence Simien (10p) Iris May Tango (12:30a) |
Brunch w/Kermit Ruffins Swing Band (12:30p), Marva Wright's Crawfish Bash (10p) |
|
Tipatina's Ruins |
|||||
Tipatina's Uptown |
Shanachie Showcase: N.O. Klezmer Allstars, Anders Osborne, Keith Frank, Mem Shannon (10p) |
Galactic, Leo Nocentelli (10p) |
Fiji Mariners w/Col Bruce Hampton & Dr Dan (10p), Bela Fleck & The Flecktones (12a) |
Bruce Daigrepont's Fais Do Do w/free red beans (5-9p), Jazz Mandolin Project (10p), Bela Fleck & The Flecktones (12a) |
|
Tipatina's Warehouse (Big Room) |
Marcia Ball (10p), The Neville Brothers (12a) |
George Porter, Jr. (10p), Neville Brothers (12a) |
|||
Tyler's Beer Garden |
James Rivers Movement (10p) |
Grace Darling (10p) |
Leslie Smith (10p) |
||
Vaughn's |
Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers (10p) |
||||
Vic's Kangaroo Café |
Amy & The Hank Sinatras (10p) |
Brad McCool & The Big City Blues Band (10p) |
Mark May & The Agitators (11p) |
Nelson Lunding (4-7p) |